1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jullie gebruiken me."

"Jullie gebruiken me."

Translation:You use me.

August 14, 2014

8 Comments


GabyClaire

Oh.. Sorry Duo. I thought that was what you wanted... :'(


KxngDeo.

That's a lot of drama in a short sentence...


Kaldson

They are teaching us what to say to our dutch spouses during arguments.


AdityaRao6

this is directly after "Ik houd van jou" :D what a coincidence?


goran2711

Why me and not mij?


colfin_96

As far as I've understood "me" would stress that YOU are using me, whereas "mij" would mean that you are using ME Have a look at this article though - I'm sure it can explain it better ;)

comment/3732923 or https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

Hope that helps!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started