1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha am peann seo briste, feu…

"Tha am peann seo briste, feumaidh mi fear eile."

Translation:This pen is broken, I need another one.

August 17, 2020

7 Comments


Baudouin440236

What is the difference between tè and fear? From the two examples just introduced nothing seems to leap out.


KWestyAus

Is it because (am) peann is feminine?


Matthew337555

So why does fear also mean man? Like "Fear à bhàta"?


ojb_viola

We have the same phenomenon in English - a bear is a large mammal, but that has nothing to do with the phrase "bear with me"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.