1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ze hadden dorst, dus ze dron…

"Ze hadden dorst, dus ze dronken water."

Translation:They were thirsty, so they drank water.

August 14, 2014

12 Comments


bassi0902

Why "thus" for "dus" wasn't accepted?

July 24, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

"thus" is a perfectly fine word for "dus." It just needs to be added as an alternative translation, so please report it when you get the chance if you haven't. :)

July 24, 2015

Tambon

I have reported.

August 21, 2015

Matt92HUN

I've reported as well.

September 29, 2015

sadan888

Why this in no inversions here? Why it is not " Ze hadden dorst, dus ze water dronken"?

January 3, 2017

pentaan2

"Ze hadden dorst, dus dronken ze water"

December 19, 2017

Igor505184

Does it meat that with "dus" inversion is not required and both options are possible?

June 16, 2019

AlsEenPoffertje

Should 'therefore' also work?

August 14, 2014

Simius

It should.

August 14, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

That's what I thought. It didn't accept it so I reported it, but I wanted to be sure.

August 14, 2014

AlfArtz

Why not zij instead of ze? in other recordings i heard me instead of mij, and when I wrote me it counted it as incorrect

May 5, 2017

Susande

For type what you hear exercises you have to type the exact word that is pronounced (in this case two times ze) in other Duolingo exercises you can use either.

May 5, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.