Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze hadden dorst, dus ze dronken water."

Translation:They were thirsty, so they drank water.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Gymnastical
Gymnastical

shouldnt "they had thirst' also be okay. It means the same thing but it wasnt

3 years ago

itkoi
itkoi

No, because you don't "have" thirst in English.

1 year ago

bassi0902
bassi0902

Why "thus" for "dus" wasn't accepted?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

"thus" is a perfectly fine word for "dus." It just needs to be added as an alternative translation, so please report it when you get the chance if you haven't. :)

3 years ago

Tambon
Tambon

I have reported.

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

I've reported as well.

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Should 'therefore' also work?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It should.

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

That's what I thought. It didn't accept it so I reported it, but I wanted to be sure.

4 years ago

sadan888

Why this in no inversions here? Why it is not " Ze hadden dorst, dus ze water dronken"?

1 year ago

pentaan2
pentaan2

"Ze hadden dorst, dus dronken ze water"

9 months ago

AlfArtz
AlfArtz

Why not zij instead of ze? in other recordings i heard me instead of mij, and when I wrote me it counted it as incorrect

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

For type what you hear exercises you have to type the exact word that is pronounced (in this case two times ze) in other Duolingo exercises you can use either.

1 year ago