1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ze hadden dorst, dus ze dron…

"Ze hadden dorst, dus ze dronken water."

Translation:They were thirsty, so they drank water.

August 14, 2014

13 Comments


sadan888

Why this in no inversions here? Why it is not " Ze hadden dorst, dus ze water dronken"?


pentaan2

"Ze hadden dorst, dus dronken ze water"


Igor505184

Does it meat that with "dus" inversion is not required and both options are possible?


bassi0902

Why "thus" for "dus" wasn't accepted?


AlsEenPoffertje

"thus" is a perfectly fine word for "dus." It just needs to be added as an alternative translation, so please report it when you get the chance if you haven't. :)


Tambon

I have reported.


Matt92HUN

I've reported as well.


AlsEenPoffertje

Should 'therefore' also work?


AlsEenPoffertje

That's what I thought. It didn't accept it so I reported it, but I wanted to be sure.


AlfArtz

Why not zij instead of ze? in other recordings i heard me instead of mij, and when I wrote me it counted it as incorrect


Susande

For type what you hear exercises you have to type the exact word that is pronounced (in this case two times ze) in other Duolingo exercises you can use either.


johnLindsa7

So they drunk water not accepted but i believe this is also the past tense of drink particularly when it is a plural.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.