Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He used a spoon to eat the soup."

Translation:Hij gebruikte een lepel om de soep te eten.

4 years ago

5 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Can you exclude 'om'?

4 years ago

RigelKentian

You can't really. It would sound sort of like "He used a spoon eat the soup."

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

To clarify a bit more: "om te" means in order to, except in constructions with certain verbs, in which it might be possible to omit the "om". There is a lot of information about it here.

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

That really explains things. Thanks!

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Oh, alright. Thanks!

4 years ago