1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He used a spoon to eat the s…

"He used a spoon to eat the soup."

Translation:Hij gebruikte een lepel om de soep te eten.

August 14, 2014

8 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Can you exclude 'om'?


RigelKentian

You can't really. It would sound sort of like "He used a spoon eat the soup."


Simius

To clarify a bit more: "om te" means in order to, except in constructions with certain verbs, in which it might be possible to omit the "om". There is a lot of information about it here.


AlsEenPoffertje

That really explains things. Thanks!


AlsEenPoffertje

Oh, alright. Thanks!


Nance_P

Why not hij gebruikt. Why use gebruikte?


justgotback

why is no auxiliary verb needed here? "hij heeft gebruikte een lepel om de soep te eten"


Mark411360

I' think this makes it past tense

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.