"He used a spoon to eat the soup."

Translation:Hij gebruikte een lepel om de soep te eten.

August 14, 2014

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

AlsEenPoffertje

Can you exclude 'om'?

August 14, 2014

RigelKentian

You can't really. It would sound sort of like "He used a spoon eat the soup."

August 14, 2014

Simius

To clarify a bit more: "om te" means in order to, except in constructions with certain verbs, in which it might be possible to omit the "om". There is a lot of information about it here.

August 14, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

That really explains things. Thanks!

August 14, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

Oh, alright. Thanks!

August 14, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.