Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hablamos mientras corremos."

Translation:We talk while we run.

5 years ago

120 Comments


zanylady

Corremos can mean both "we run" and "we are running". So I think both should be accepted

5 years ago

whmusch

I answered "we speak - as long as - we run". This was graded wrong even if in the definition of "mientras" it says both "while" AND "as long as". So either the definition is wrong or the system has graded me incorrectly. DUOLINGO PLEASE FIX.

5 years ago

nat22324

report it

3 years ago

gabejosh
gabejosh

I agree! It got me several times with things like run/running. I think in this sentence they both should be accepted.

4 years ago

seyrani

I agree but need confirmation from a native

4 years ago

Briannach20

But wouldn't "we are running" be somos corriendemos?

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Estamos corriendo, Howellbree.

4 years ago

thejoemotion

"Corremos" on it's own is enough. It means both "we run" and "we are running"

4 years ago

lioneeo

Gracias

4 years ago

Diogo.Alvarez
Diogo.Alvarez

"Corremos" can mean "we are running" only in some situations given the context. Actually, I don't think it means "we are running" at all, but it could be translated to "we are running" in some contexts. But don't use this as a rule, you cannot always translate like that, you need context.

3 years ago

BornSinner1

We are running is estamos corriendo.

3 years ago

-Java2525-

I'd think that would be something more like "Hablamos mientras estamos corriendo"

2 months ago

Davearoono

I suggested 'we speak while we run' wrong?

5 years ago

patm

Do you listen to each other? "Talk" is bidirectional, "speak" is unidirectional

4 years ago

chunkylefunga

I suppose it's because to talk means to converse whilst to speak can be just one way.

4 years ago

Kegembiraanliddy

I answered "we speak as we run" and it was right. So maybe they updated it.

4 years ago

cboone2

I answered the same way. Not sure why it was wrong.

5 years ago

sirhunna

i suppose it's been corrected? i just answered that and it said it was ok:)

4 years ago

lurnid
lurnid

me too, I answered 'we speak....' and was told it's wrong. Not sure why.

5 years ago

tsteele456

this one got me too! talk/speak still makes sense and should be correct!

5 years ago

lmarcetic

I answered "We speak while running", and it's correct. Either updated or a special case.

5 years ago

troymotoboy

No it should be the same either way

4 years ago

ruthybaby83

Must have been updated because 'we speak while we run' is now correct.

3 years ago

SoyWaddo

It is now a correct answer, i suggested it myself.

4 years ago

Emrebezo

I went with "we talk whilst we run". Apparently "whilst" is not correct?

5 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You should report that, let them know they need to allow for legitimate variations.

4 years ago

GazMembrane

It is accepted as 2/22/16.

2 years ago

doidao47

"We speak as we run" should be accepted!

4 years ago

Hedgedemon

Yeah same thing happened to me : S

4 years ago

Jimijimmy

My coach in school used to say: "If you can talk while running, then you aren't running hard enough!!!!"

4 years ago

LFD1988
LFD1988

I translated it as a suggestion "let's talk as we walk." Is this wrong?

4 years ago

jessbcb

i also put this because i have heard native speakers saying it this way.

4 years ago

janosstewart

Me too, should be correct

3 years ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

Yes, in my review a few exercises before, "Let's go swim" is translated as Vamos a nadar. I will report this.

2 years ago

ljaksdv

Is there a different word in Spanish for "talk" and "speak"?

4 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

Talk-Hablar Speak-Decir

4 years ago

ljaksdv

I agree with what you say, but can't "decir" also be "say", as in "How do you say..." with more of a connotation of pronouncing/translating instead of literally speaking?

4 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

Yeah, I think "say" could be used as "speak". "How do you say" in Spanish would be: ¿Cómo se dice....?

4 years ago

CiertoAmor2001

Oh

4 years ago

EdPoor
EdPoor

In the army, we sang while we ran. Like, "we're going to jump from a big iron bird. Stand up, hook up, shuffle to the door."

4 years ago

Vomberge

The translation says "mientras" can mean "as long as." Does that mean it can be used to say "as long as" as in something like, "As long as I am the father, you will not do that."

3 years ago

holeman1

Should this not be "We talk while we run."

5 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That's exactly the right answer. If they marked you wrong, you should report it as a problem.

4 years ago

simplica
simplica

I said let's talk instead of we talk. Is that wrong??

3 years ago

DanajahHandy

Why don't they say "we" in spanish? It makes it confusing

4 years ago

Ron298
Ron298

They actually do, but they don't have to. The "-emos" suffix of the verb "correr" tells you that the person who is performing the action of running is "we".

4 years ago

FrankReese

What is the difference between mientras and cuando? I know they translate to while and when respectively by could you say "hablamos cuando corremos" and have it mean a similar thing?

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

"While we run" implies engaging in an ongoing action. (The run may be 30 minutes, and they talk all the time, they talk "as they run.", "during" the time that they run.)

"When we run" connotes "at that time" - a more specific, not-ongoing, time.

To me, those are different meanings, although not greatly different. However, imprecise understandings of the differences can lead to confusion-- depending on the circumstances.

2 years ago

AraceliEmber

For a few seconds I thought that "mientras" was mentiras, which means lies...that would be a very productive jog. :)

4 years ago

Kosmokrator

I did exactly that!

2 months ago

AlexusR1

I HATE!!! listening to the speaker then you have the write what she says

4 years ago

annAStringer

Yeah, its really hard to hear what the speaker is saying!!

2 years ago

TerryVandeGeer

We speak without flow . Like a robot

4 years ago

MinnerNor

Is the a direct translation of 'when' and 'while' to spanish?

3 years ago

fastlok

I made the same mistake. I check with Google Translate. When = Cuando, While = Mientras. Both English and Spanish are not my mother tongue.

3 years ago

henleymuzik

What about "Lets talk" instead of "we talk"

3 years ago

didireh

isn't, let's talk while we run, also correct?

3 years ago

McJazzo
McJazzo

See, children, fitness can be fun!

2 years ago

impulsesystems

If 'we are running' is allowed, then so should 'we are talking'.

5 years ago

mishamiga

i keep on hearing "comemos" instead of "corremos," i wish the electronic voice thingy was better. :/

4 years ago

Becs234
Becs234

me too!!!

4 years ago

CiertoAmor2001

I know right its reaaaalllllyyyy annoying.

4 years ago

SlowdiveSouvlaki

It's kind of mean if you get the "listen and write" tasks with words you haven't seen yet :(

4 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

That is exhausting.

4 years ago

belindaberlin

and very sportive :-)

4 years ago

Singhno1

I thought she said "nientras "

4 years ago

michelin1975

We talk while we are running

4 years ago

Hora1000

I tried to say total bulshit into the microphone and it always says OK...

4 years ago

katerinegranger

How can We say "They talk while they run"?

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Ellos hablan mientras ellos corren

4 years ago

gretchen.l1

Don't bite your tongue!

4 years ago

ckramer2

Omg really

4 years ago

LeilahForw

When I initally learnt spanish, I learnt that only the first verb in the sentence needed to be conjugated. When and why? Why isnt it explained in any of these exercises

4 years ago

1749343

i wrote "when" instead of "while" and was not accept.

4 years ago

thejoemotion

I put "we are speaking" and it was not accepted, this should have been correct.

4 years ago

lyachi

I tried to rhime it and typed: 'we talk while we walk' haha

3 years ago

FalixR
FalixR

Is "We are talking while we run" wrong?

3 years ago

vic36shorty

I wrote we talk when we are running they said that it is wrong

3 years ago

chevyberry

Why isn't "We speak while we race." acceptable?

3 years ago

Nellaloo

Well that's exhausting

3 years ago

Destiny.islands

It gets confusing especially if you took the shortcut or havent played duolingo in a while

3 years ago

mjmiciak

Hey, duolingo, wake up! "We are talking" is legit here!

3 years ago

K.Scilla

I put we talk when we run and they marked it wrong :/

3 years ago

ananya.g20

i think that when we run should also be accepted

3 years ago

LUCY_FAIRYTAIL76

i run and talk at the same time

3 years ago

moredaniel254

lo ago y malo

3 years ago

Davegh77

We speak while running. Was marked correct.

3 years ago

NatalieA12

i said we talk while weun on accident

2 years ago

Lukethewind

Sounds rather exhaustive to the lungs if you ask me. :P

2 years ago

ssenk1

i dot get it

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

I have read the below comments, and am trying to add something new..

"We talk while we run" is poorly constructed English, although it is a literal translation of the Spanish. A native English speaker would say "we'll talk as (while) we run" or more likely, "let's talk as we run."

One also might say, "we'll talk while we're running", but probably not. This latter ("as we're running") is grammatically correct, but is more wordy (less economical, less simple, not as easy to say).

I can't think of any context in which a native speaker would say, "We talk as we run", except possibly as a response to "what do you do (think) when you run?" or "isn't running with X boring?" (Response: "we talk as we run, and that passes the time...")

BTW: "We talk as long as we're running" would be an odd construction-- it implies (one might infer) they don't talk at other times. Again, for it to be appropriate requires a somewhat unique context.

2 years ago

Nasi242424

Is there any difference in " Nosotros hablamos" and just "hablamos"? Which is more common?

2 years ago

Mebeast1561

isi!

2 years ago

athena2004

I don't really like when it doesn't say "we" or it doesn't say "I", leaving you to wonder. Because in the next question you could say "Ooh, it wants me to put an 'I' right here, so I will..." and then you get it wrong. Or you could think you shouldn't put an 'I' there, and then you get it wrong. I know I should probably use common sense, but it doesn't really make much sense.

2 years ago

ecogirl24

I dont get how we comes into play.

2 years ago

super-super-gato

we talk while we run

2 years ago

sharonlc
sharonlc

Why is this sentence in the Food 2 lesson?

2 months ago

Kosmokrator

I read 'mentiras' instead of 'mientras', and was momentarily very confused.

2 months ago

JeyJ9
JeyJ9

My answer was correct!

4 days ago

JeyJ9
JeyJ9

Sorry wrong language!

4 days ago

milleniummanp7

All I hear is arvelamos !

4 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

Speak-Decir Talk-Hablar.

4 years ago

plumpie

Why “we speak when run”is incorrect?We cant ommit the second “we”?

4 years ago

evord91

I wrote 'hablamos nientras coremos' and i lost a '<3' :(

3 years ago

ivandevevo2

F f f f f f f***

10 months ago

Co17WooJ

Why can't it be "we are talking and running?

3 years ago

luminance.

During was marked wrong! Why???

3 years ago

HeatherHau

Grammatically incorrect in English.

3 years ago

HeatherHau

We talk during we run. No.

3 years ago

duolingo-0

hello

3 years ago

duolingo-0

hello

3 years ago

peterson14jack

hi give me lingots plz

3 years ago

lehrski
lehrski

Why? What did you do to earn them?

11 months ago

ebastian49

How about no

1 month ago

hunterbear7

THIS IS WRONG

3 years ago

niknikkinicol

I thought is was "we run fast". I had no clue what that word was

5 years ago

beeonthebeach

yeah davearoono

4 years ago

chunkylefunga

we'll talk whilst we run should be an acceptable answer.

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, because "we'll" puts it in future tense.

4 years ago

illusor

i'm not sure but i think "meanwhile" shuld be accepted!!

3 years ago