1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La mia risposta è definitiva…

"La mia risposta è definitiva."

Translation:My answer is final.

May 18, 2013

32 Comments


David1945

'My answer is definite' was rejected, I think inappropriately because the meaning is closer to 'final' which was accepted. "definitive' has quite a different meaning, that of speaking with the authority of an expert. Does the Italian word have both meanings?


russodo

I made the same error using definite with the same reasoning as you. I am from Canada maybe it's a regional thing.


TerreyP

definitive = definitiva definite = definito

I think the problem here is that in English we are more likely to say 'My answer is definite - I am sure it is true.' The question wants us to translate 'My answer is definitive - This is my opinion/this is how I define it.'

Cosa ne pensi?


3_pipit

I'm with the others who think that 'definite' means final (I'm from the US), and I don't think "definitive" means "this is my opinion/this is how I define it." Oxford defines "definitely" as "done or reached decisively or with authority." "This is my opinion/this is how I define it" seems to me more "this is what I think" than "this is the authoritatively right answer."


wadi12

I agree and I think this item wants the "definitive" answer


uroshu

Me too. I was pretty sure that 'definite' means 'final', meaning something like 'Under no circumstances will I ever change my decision' ('I will definitely not change my decision'), but it could be a regional thing as you said.


JLS31290

No, it is not regional. You and "david1945" are correct. Duolingo is wrong in that, in English, 'definitive' has a different meaning from 'definite' or 'final'. To say one's answer is definitive sounds arrogant.


silkwarrior

Agree - have reported - let's see what happens.


Macossay

From the American Heritage Dictionary "Definite and definitive both apply to what is precisely defined or explicitly set forth. But definitive more often refers, in addition, to what is unalterably final (a sense that definite does not have)."

Webster's also gives final as a definition for definitive. I think we'll have to concede the owl is right on this one.


LuciusVorenusX

That's interesting. Though this may be a US English vs International English thing, the Oxford takes a rather different view distinguishing not on the finality, but on the authority behind the decision or answer ( http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/definitive#definitive__10 ):

"Definitive is often used, rather imprecisely, when definite is actually intended, to mean simply ‘clearly decided’. Although definitive and definite have a clear overlap in meaning, definitive has the additional sense of ‘having an authoritative basis’. Thus, a definitive decision is one which is not only conclusive but also carries the stamp of authority or is a benchmark for the future, while a definite decision is simply one which has been made clearly and is without doubt."

Neither definition refers to the finality of the decision but it seems to be implied in both: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/definite http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/definitive

To me, something can't be "clearly" answered if it's not final. An answer which is subject to change can't be either definite or definitive, and if it's not one of those then it can't be final IMHO. It is more una risposta provvisoria. For that reason I'm inclined to the view that final, definite or definitive are, for the purposes of that sentence, all close enough equivalents in English for any of the three to apply.


paulmacd

Suppose you ask me "are you going to the cinema on Thursday" and I reply "yes": that is a definite answer. However, next day you might ask me again and I might reply "no, my son is ill and I'll need to stay at home". The first reply was definite, but not final.


alotchka

I agree, this is a translation "definitely" made by a student who understands the meaning !


jbryde

Agreed, Final and Definitive are not synonomous. If Final is accepted, why not Definite?


alanvoe

You are mistaken about the meanings of these two words. "definite" means "fixed, certain, or clear". "definitive" means "firm, final, and complete; not to be questioned or changed".

References:


alan.st

I don't think definite means final. It's more "unambiguous" "not vague", etc.


blazinghaze

I agree ; we are definitely meeting next week , but it wont we the final time we meet . make sense ?


3_pipit

yes - but I think that the sentence "my answer is definite" gives a slightly different context. "Definite" here means something like "I've decided what I think and I'm not going to change my mind (so stop asking me)."


billlojkovic

It's a case of confusion over the English usage. Definitivo = definitive, (adj.) - not able to be argued about or changed: final and settled. Definito = definite, (adj.) - said or done in such a way that others know exactly what you mean. Definitions from Merriam-Webster online app.


AnthonyRen

When do you use 'definitiva' as opposed to 'finale'?


Jeffrey855877

It's the same in both languages: "finale" means that's the end of the process - no more changes, no more discussion. "Definitiva" means that the matter is clearly described in such a way that there is nothing to argue about or discuss. The two words have similarities but they also have major differences. I wouldn't classify them as synonyms which can be easily substituted for each other.

For example, "No!" can be a final answer, but it is hardly definitive, because it doesn't describe anything. "Darwin's Theory of Evolution" is the definitive scientific answers to the question, "How did all the different kinds of animals on earth develop?", but it is not necessarily the final answer to that question.


alanvoe

That is incorrect. definite = "fixed, certain or clear", definitive = "firm, final, and complete; not to be questioned or changed".

References:


sbarbour

I think your "doesn't describe anything" is the key. definitive describes what is.


rjjacob

"definitive" and "final" are both accepted, but they have entirely different meanings.


malcolmissimo

Yes, final is a very dubious option for 'definitivo'. Why do you think Italian has 'finale'? And 'decisivo' for the sense of conclusive / decisive? Duo is misleading non-English speakers here.


toniorocha

the word "definite" also has the meaning of "final." So, I don't see why I was marked wrong for using it in that way.


macatmil

this 'adjectives 2' section really makes me appreciate and admire more and more DL: the vocabulary given is quite appropiate for an adult's needs, quite outstanding, in my experience!


SPJacobson50

I used definite as my answer which doulingo marked incorrect. When I disagree with the answer I always check my Italian to English dictionary. The dictionary shows the English answer as conclusive, definitive!


Punderstatement

Got this one as my last question on a perfect first time run. Felt pretty cool.


ClydeHapp

DL accepts, "My answer is definitive." 20170805

Would "My answer is definite" also be correct? In English, the sentences could have different meanings. I still don't get the answer (or, I don't get it) from the discussion.


paulmacd

Definitivo = definitive, definito=definite. The difference in meaning between the two Italian words seems to correspond to the difference in meaning between the two English words. Jeffrey855877 and billojkovic explain the latter well.


ClaireBrot2

Is that your final answer?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.