"La mia risposta è definitiva."

Translation:My answer is final.

May 18, 2013

27 Comments


David1945

'My answer is definite' was rejected, I think inappropriately because the meaning is closer to 'final' which was accepted. "definitive' has quite a different meaning, that of speaking with the authority of an expert. Does the Italian word have both meanings?

May 18, 2013

russodo

I made the same error using definite with the same reasoning as you. I am from Canada maybe it's a regional thing.

February 5, 2014

TerreyP

definitive = definitiva definite = definito

I think the problem here is that in English we are more likely to say 'My answer is definite - I am sure it is true.' The question wants us to translate 'My answer is definitive - This is my opinion/this is how I define it.'

Cosa ne pensi?

November 21, 2014

3_pipit

I'm with the others who think that 'definite' means final (I'm from the US), and I don't think "definitive" means "this is my opinion/this is how I define it." Oxford defines "definitely" as "done or reached decisively or with authority." "This is my opinion/this is how I define it" seems to me more "this is what I think" than "this is the authoritatively right answer."

December 4, 2015

uroshu

Me too. I was pretty sure that 'definite' means 'final', meaning something like 'Under no circumstances will I ever change my decision' ('I will definitely not change my decision'), but it could be a regional thing as you said.

December 29, 2014

JLS31290

No, it is not regional. You and "david1945" are correct. Duolingo is wrong in that, in English, 'definitive' has a different meaning from 'definite' or 'final'. To say one's answer is definitive sounds arrogant.

September 30, 2017

silkwarrior

Agree - have reported - let's see what happens.

March 6, 2014

Macossay

From the American Heritage Dictionary "Definite and definitive both apply to what is precisely defined or explicitly set forth. But definitive more often refers, in addition, to what is unalterably final (a sense that definite does not have)."

Webster's also gives final as a definition for definitive. I think we'll have to concede the owl is right on this one.

May 6, 2016

LuciusVorenusX

That's interesting. Though this may be a US English vs International English thing, the Oxford takes a rather different view distinguishing not on the finality, but on the authority behind the decision or answer ( http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/definitive#definitive__10 ):

"Definitive is often used, rather imprecisely, when definite is actually intended, to mean simply ‘clearly decided’. Although definitive and definite have a clear overlap in meaning, definitive has the additional sense of ‘having an authoritative basis’. Thus, a definitive decision is one which is not only conclusive but also carries the stamp of authority or is a benchmark for the future, while a definite decision is simply one which has been made clearly and is without doubt."

Neither definition refers to the finality of the decision but it seems to be implied in both: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/definite http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/definitive

To me, something can't be "clearly" answered if it's not final. An answer which is subject to change can't be either definite or definitive, and if it's not one of those then it can't be final IMHO. It is more una risposta provvisoria. For that reason I'm inclined to the view that final, definite or definitive are, for the purposes of that sentence, all close enough equivalents in English for any of the three to apply.

May 6, 2016

paulmacd

Suppose you ask me "are you going to the cinema on Thursday" and I reply "yes": that is a definite answer. However, next day you might ask me again and I might reply "no, my son is ill and I'll need to stay at home". The first reply was definite, but not final.

July 2, 2017

alotchka

I agree, this is a translation "definitely" made by a student who understands the meaning !

May 17, 2015

jbryde

Agreed, Final and Definitive are not synonomous. If Final is accepted, why not Definite?

August 25, 2015

alan.strohm

I don't think definite means final. It's more "unambiguous" "not vague", etc.

July 19, 2013

blazinghaze

I agree ; we are definitely meeting next week , but it wont we the final time we meet . make sense ?

September 6, 2014

3_pipit

yes - but I think that the sentence "my answer is definite" gives a slightly different context. "Definite" here means something like "I've decided what I think and I'm not going to change my mind (so stop asking me)."

December 4, 2015

billlojkovic
Plus

It's a case of confusion over the English usage. Definitivo = definitive, (adj.) - not able to be argued about or changed: final and settled. Definito = definite, (adj.) - said or done in such a way that others know exactly what you mean. Definitions from Merriam-Webster online app.

January 17, 2015

AnthonyRen

When do you use 'definitiva' as opposed to 'finale'?

January 30, 2015

Jeffrey855877

It's the same in both languages: "finale" means that's the end of the process - no more changes, no more discussion. "Definitiva" means that the matter is clearly described in such a way that there is nothing to argue about or discuss. The two words have similarities but they also have major differences. I wouldn't classify them as synonyms which can be easily substituted for each other.

For example, "No!" can be a final answer, but it is hardly definitive, because it doesn't describe anything. "Darwin's Theory of Evolution" is the definitive scientific answers to the question, "How did all the different kinds of animals on earth develop?", but it is not necessarily the final answer to that question.

July 5, 2016

rjjacob

"definitive" and "final" are both accepted, but they have entirely different meanings.

November 2, 2015

malcolmissimo

Yes, final is a very dubious option for 'definitivo'. Why do you think Italian has 'finale'? And 'decisivo' for the sense of conclusive / decisive? Duo is misleading non-English speakers here.

December 2, 2015

toniorocha

the word "definite" also has the meaning of "final." So, I don't see why I was marked wrong for using it in that way.

May 10, 2015

macatmil

this 'adjectives 2' section really makes me appreciate and admire more and more DL: the vocabulary given is quite appropiate for an adult's needs, quite outstanding, in my experience!

March 26, 2016

SPJacobson50

I used definite as my answer which doulingo marked incorrect. When I disagree with the answer I always check my Italian to English dictionary. The dictionary shows the English answer as conclusive, definitive!

July 10, 2016

Punderstatement

Got this one as my last question on a perfect first time run. Felt pretty cool.

May 24, 2017

ClydeHapp

DL accepts, "My answer is definitive." 20170805

Would "My answer is definite" also be correct? In English, the sentences could have different meanings. I still don't get the answer (or, I don't get it) from the discussion.

August 5, 2017

paulmacd

Definitivo = definitive, definito=definite. The difference in meaning between the two Italian words seems to correspond to the difference in meaning between the two English words. Jeffrey855877 and billojkovic explain the latter well.

August 5, 2017

ClaireBrot2

Is that your final answer?

September 26, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.