"Posso fazer almoço para eles?"

Translation:Can I make them lunch?

May 18, 2013

4 Comments


frost0fractal

"Posso fazer o almoço para eles?" is the article "o" optional or wrong here? (I tried this and was marked wrong)

May 18, 2013

Paulenrique

No problem. We'd understand that the same way. But "posso fazer almoço para eles" wouldnt be so specific... on the contrary, "posso fazer o almoço" would be more specific, for instance "posso fazer o almoço para eles hoje?" But thats nota rule....

May 18, 2013

Jenlost

Is this how a question sounds?

January 10, 2015

kitsune1977

No. I'm brazilian and I thought it was an affirmation.

February 18, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.