1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Posso fazer almoço para eles…

"Posso fazer almoço para eles?"

Translation:Can I make them lunch?

May 18, 2013

4 Comments


frozen3v0lution

"Posso fazer o almoço para eles?" is the article "o" optional or wrong here? (I tried this and was marked wrong)


Paulenrique

No problem. We'd understand that the same way. But "posso fazer almoço para eles" wouldnt be so specific... on the contrary, "posso fazer o almoço" would be more specific, for instance "posso fazer o almoço para eles hoje?" But thats nota rule....


Jenlost

Is this how a question sounds?


kitsune1977

No. I'm brazilian and I thought it was an affirmation.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.