"This is the big bedroom."

Translation:Seo an seòmar-cadail mòr.

August 18, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


darth_ilmatar

Am I understanding the subtlety of the placement of "seo" correctly? If I say "Seo an seòmar-cadail mòr," then I am saying this is the big bedroom. If I say "Tha an seòmar-cadail seo mòr," then it means "This bedroom is big", right?

One more thing, just for confirmation. I don't need to say "Tha seo an seòmar-cadail mòr" because "Seo" and "Tha seo" are the same, correct?


silmeth

Am I understanding the subtlety of the placement of "seo" correctly? If I say "Seo an seòmar-cadail mòr," then I am saying this is the big bedroom. If I say "Tha an seòmar-cadail seo mòr," then it means "This bedroom is big", right?

Yes. seo X means this is X (where X is some noun or a noun phrase). an X seo means this X.

One more thing, just for confirmation. I don't need to say "Tha seo an seòmar-cadail mòr" because "Seo" and "Tha seo" are the same, correct?

No, not at all. You can’t say tha seo an seòmar-cadail mòr because that makes no grammatical sense. You cannot put a noun phrase (an seòmar-cadail mòr) as the predicate to the verb tha – it just does not work that way.

Tha is used to describe something, or state its current whereabouts – it takes only adjectives, adverbs, and prepositional phrases as the predicate: tha seo anns a’ phàirc this is in the park is OK, because anns a’ phàirc in the park is a prepositional phrase, tha sin brèagha that is fine is OK, because brèagha is an adjective. But for this is a cat you need the copula is, have to say ’s e seo cat or seo cat (which is just a shorter form of the former), and for this is the room ’s e seo an seòmar or just seo an seòmar.

I wrote more about this in eg. those discussions:

But note that in general the copula is might be used with adjectives (but that’s rather poetic/archaic) and prep. phrases too. But there is (at least) one very common phrase where it comes up: is math sin for that is good (instead of tha sin math which also is OK). I wrote more about it in "They have Gaelic, that is good.": https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/40874318?comment_id=40879246


darth_ilmatar

Thank you so much for your detailed explanation. I'll be keeping this in mind from now on.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.