1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hubo tensión y varios arrest…

"Hubo tensión y varios arrestos."

Translation:There was tension and several arrests.

May 18, 2013

43 Comments


Sarnix

I am not about this sentence in spanish, but in english it's a congruence error. It should be: there was tension and there were many arrests.


Elizabeth0

It's not a problem in Spanish because there is no difference for "there was" and "there were," both are just "hubo."


randtx

I would lean toward. There were tensions and many arrests.


JD.Hogan-Davies

Exactly. It's a compound predicate, and just like in the case of a compound subject, e.g., "Anna and I are tall" or "Bob and Joe are short" you would (or at least could) use the plural for agreement. You wouldn't say "Bob and Joe is short". I don't have a problem with "there was" being accepted as it IS often (maybe more often) used, but "there were" shouldn't be rejected.


markbooth

I disagree. In English it is common to not repeat the verb even if the plurality of the nouns doesn't agree.


gamer83

There are many common errors in English. They are still gramatical errors none the less. This above is bad English, and made me wince.


Andreaja69

As in using three words for 'nonetheless', which is one word.


nohaypan

If you are concerned with the difference in number (singular versus plural), this is not necessarily a problem -- a plural verb is correct. AndreasWitnstein draws our attention (below) to the distinction between the mass noun (tension) and the count noun (arrests). In view of this I think using two verbs is a better solution in this example.


YoSoyAmigo

Does "varios" actually mean "many" or is it an error? Google translate uses "several" instead.


Linguismo

My understanding was that it meant several, however Duo disagrees. My Spanish teacher once said 'always remember that 'varios' doesn't mean various- it means several'. I have reported it as an error


droma

"several" is accepted now


JustKirill

It could mean various, but then it has to be placed after a noun.


Melita2

Just, I thought that varios after the noun meant "different".


JustKirill

My bad. Varios could have meaning of 'some' and in this sense it should be placed in front of a noun as any other limiting adjective, but does the word 'various' belong to the group of limiting adjectives? And how come vario has meaning of 'various' and varios does not?) Very weird.


AndreasWitnstein

No, it means “several”. Report it.


Rickydito

Yes. Several. I reported it also


Huysan

It's accepted now


rjjacob

"There WERE X and Y"


BDPal

the translation should be : there were tension and many arrests. the translation stated by duolingo is not correct English.


RobertForstag

"There was tension and a number of arrests" should also be scored as correct.


ALLintolearning3

That would certainly be more natural, but I think that Duolingo would not like to replace an adjective with a noun. John Ekegren further down tried "numerous", but it was not accepted as that would have been numeroso and it would not have solved the verb problem. Try reporting it and provide this link: https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/vario

I thought of switching it around to "There were several arrests and tension.", but again I didn't think that Duolingo would accept the answer switched around.


SamuelOrr

why not "muchas" if they want to say "many" or " a lot of". I used "assorted" and it was rejected even though it appeared in the glossary with "several" and "miscellaneous" and "assorted" as definitions of "varios". Neither "many" nor "a lot of" are I think good definitions of "varios' !


JohnEkegren

I said 'there was tension and numerous arrests'. Is there some reason why numerous is not a correct translation of varios?


brieffreund

Why not? There where tension and many arrests.


AndreasWitnstein

Good question. After all, you can say either “There was an apple and [there were] three oranges.” or “There were an apple & three oranges.”. The difference is that in the latter case, apples and oranges are both count nouns, so they can be counted together and take a plural verb. But ‘tension’ is a mass noun, so it can't be counted along with the arrests.


LaQuoi

To my knowledge, two subjects joined by "and" ALWAYS require a plural verb. I had not heard of this stated rule that mass nouns and count nouns can't share the same verb, so I googled it. I did not turn the internet upside down, but none of the top few results say anything of this nature. Could AndreasWitnstein (or anyone else) point me to a relevant link if this is indeed a rule of English grammar that I've never learned?

I still maintain that "There were tension and several arrests" is correct and should be accepted. "There was. . ." is definitely incorrect. I'm fine with Duo accepting it, as it is very common to use "there was" when "there were" should be used, but "there were" certainly shouldn't be marked wrong.


adder3

It would be "were" not "where"


anneGallen

Can someone explain the difference between habia and hubo


tomas-francis

Why does this mean "many arrests"? I would translate "varios" as "several", "some" or "a number of"


Eli657356

Is there a difference in usage between hubo and fue?


Andreaja69

hubo = there was/were; fue = he/she/ it was


Soro_Hanosh

why is haber used here?


ALLintolearning3

Here you can think of "There was" or "There were" as showing the existence of the following things.

https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-verb-haber-3079748


Janet299525

And some arrests?


aridneia

The translation should be a plural verb instead of a singular verb, as you are referencing multiple things in a conjunction. If it had been "Hubo tension o varios arrestos," it would be a different story.


Handrisuselo

There WERE tension AND many arrests.


Sylvia45392

there was stress is also a good translation


Chrizzy26

DL ? Confusing answer

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.