"I am not wanting two kittens."

Translation:Chan eil mi ag iarraidh dà phiseag.

August 18, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Why is it da phiseag and not da piseagan? Thanks


silmeth

    Because :

    • takes the singular form of the noun, and
    • lenites the noun.

    This is mentioned in the tips and notes for the Numbers skill.

    You can access the tips and notes on the web browser version of Duolingo at https://duolingo.com, and also on the https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd website. Unfortunately the tips might not be visible on the mobile app – so if you use Duolingo on a mobile device, you might want to open your web browser and head to duolingo.com for reading.

    As for why takes the singular form – older Gaelic had a separate dual grammatical number that had to be used after . In many nouns the dual form was similar or identical to singular, so when it disappeared from the spoken language, it was replaced by singular, not by dual.

    You can see the old dual form sometimes with feminine nouns in which it was identical to dative singular, so you’ll see aon bhròg for one shoe but often dà bhròig for two shoes (but sometimes you’ll also see – and especially hear – dà bhròg with singular nominative).


StevenMcBrien

    Chan eil mi ag iarraidh dà phiseag... tha mi ag iarraidh DEICH piseagan!

    Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.