1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As cortinas são finas."

"As cortinas são finas."

Translation:The curtains are thin.

August 15, 2014

13 Comments


luchomein

Doesn't finas also mean fancy?

August 15, 2014

FlavioMonteiro

yes it does, but Fancy is comonly translated as "chique"

August 15, 2014

AnnetteMatthias

I thought so as well.

April 10, 2016

Wolcoul

Would you use the same word to imply 'very skinny ' when talking about a person, as it is in English? Such as 'este homem é fino' for 'this man is thin'

September 26, 2016

Kajo76

Exactly my question... :-) "O homem/Ele é/está fino".

November 12, 2016

WernickesArea

I would say "magro" or skinny. For some reason "ele está fino" just sounds funny to me.

Ele está magro. Ela está magra.

November 14, 2016

Alajana1

Isn't drapes equivalent to curtains, i.e. to cortinas?

April 10, 2015

Paulenrique

Yeah, it is also another possible option. They might include it soon.

December 16, 2015

Scutigera

There is actually a difference, and it applies here when talking about "thin" curtains because drapes are usually lined, pleated, and hang from above the window on a rail, track, or rod to the floor. You can even have a curtain under the drapes so that the light can come in but maintain some privacy even with the drapes open.

http://www.differencebetween.net/object/difference-between-drapes-and-curtains/

https://www.thespruce.com/what-are-curtains-drapes-shades-and-blinds-4067656

In Portugal they tend to use persianas which are usually metal blinds/shutters that are actually on the outside but controlled from inside either with a manual strap (frequently malfunctioning) or electrically. I really dislike them as they are pretty ugly, very noisy, and turn the home into a cave, but it could be good for getting sleep (and sleeping till noon) cause they do effectively block light. They apparently can add to security some as well and when it is very hot help keep the heat out (but do not seem effective in keeping heat in):

Anyway, I would describe curtains as thin and drapes as fine (fancy, luxurious) which would cover both meanings of finas (fino, despite the Duo hints only allow for thin).

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/fino.html

In practice though it seems Portuguese usually calls both cortinas.

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/drape.html

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/drapes.html

And of course drapes can be worn, or threadbare due to an insect infestation.

January 17, 2018

nahuatl1939

couldn't this also mean that they are of HIGH QUALITY ?

December 20, 2017

LeandroBNM

Indeed, it can be used this way. The word "fino" may present a "thin" meaning or a "fancy" meaning. "High quality" would fit in the "fancy" meaning.

January 30, 2018

raghorn

drapes=curtains

May 22, 2017

anthonydav260678

Drapes and curtains are the same. "Drapes" is mainly American and "curtains" mainly used elsewhere.

September 18, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.