1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu vou te levar para o aerop…

"Eu vou te levar para o aeroporto."

Translation:I will take you to the airport.

May 18, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


christopher.king

I put "I am going to take you to the airport", which is correct, but was marked wrong. Reported...


Coayuco

It's accepted now


Bob5988

I am going to bring you to the airport, shouldnt that be correct?


WarsawWill

Not in UK English, at any rate. You take sb/sth to another place - "I'll pick you up and take you to the airport."

You bring sb/sth from another place to where you are at the time of speaking - "I'll collect you at the airport and bring you back here".

You can also bring sb/sth from where you are to where the other person is (seeing it from their perspective) - "I'm coming to see you now, and I'll bring the tickets with me."

Bring is strongly connected with come, and take with go.

But apparently in the States linguists have begun to notice relatively recently that some people (and institutions) have started using bring instead of take (or perhaps it's vice versa), so it may be OK in American English, I don't know.


Cknobs

Some Americans use bring instead of take, but it is certainly not correct, nor standard English here. I have noticed that it is most often used in the upper tier of states. I wince each time I hear it used.


paddyobrien

Should be, yeah. Report


frost0fractal

I'm not sure I fully understand why "vou" is allowed to be future tense here? In my mind this should be "I take you to the airport". If it was "I will take you to the airport" shouldn't that be "Eu irei te levar para o aeroporto" ?


Paulenrique

One out of the other future tenses structures involves the use of ir (present tense) + verb ex: vou cozinhar esta tarde = i will cook this afternoon. Using "ir" in the future isnt wrong, but not often used..., more frequently used for a distant future: "irei me casar daqui vinte anos" = "i will get married twenty years from now)


Duomail

I think they seem like this
“I'm going to take you to the airport“ and “i will be going to take you to the airport“


lesliegirl

Why didn't it accept my answer of "I'm taking you to the airport. "? The answer it wanted was "I will DRIVE you to the airport". I think that's wrong!


Paulenrique

Did you try "I WILL take you..." Maybe they would accept it.


lesliegirl

No I didn't. Maybe that was part of my problem. I will try that again later. Thank you.


Jamesalex1

We use different grammar to talk about the future in English. If you use the present continuous to talk about the future with the verb ´to take´ you need to include a time marker (such as ´tomorrow´). Alternatively use the going to future without a time marker. So, I´m going to take you to the airport should be fine, but I´m taking you to the airport shouldn´t be. In BP they use the present indicative of ´to go´to talk about the future.


inshadeone

Actually, not necessarily. If within a conversation, for example, there is a disagreement about an action that both parties know the time for, you can. I.e. a person is leaving and says "mom said she could take me to the airport instead." -"No, I (emphasis) am taking you/going to take you to the airport. No one else. End of discussion." Someone who just got accepted into a university says "I'm going to University, yay!" and not "I will go" or "I will be going" to mark the present moment of getting the news... I'm not entirely sure why you think present tense can't use -ing verb form in general - it totally does.


lolly0

I thought 'I will take' is eu leverei and I am going to take you ' eu vou levar'


wesmrqs

"Eu levarei" and "eu vou levar" are the same thing. "Vou" + verb is more common in Brazil. "futuro do indicativo" is more common in Potugal.


Jeromiethahomie

How do you know when "para" is being used as "for" and when its being as "to"?


Scutigera

Para is a forward preposition. So, para = to while por = for (on behalf of).

comment/24929556


wesmrqs

There's no rule, you must read in Portuguese.


andym1984

Why is it not 'Eu vou levar te'? (Subject, verb, object) Is this a difference between Brazilian Portuguese and European Portuguese?


Paulenrique

Don't forget the hyphen: eu vou levar-te.


Pedroxyz

Why not I will bring you to the airport?


YinParadies

You bring things to the place where you are ('here') and take things somewhere else ('there'). So, in this case it is correct to use 'take' but not 'bring'.


temacube

Wait so are we supposed to bring beer to the party or just take everything there?


Scutigera

Depends. If you are talking to someone about going to the party you would say, I will take beer with me when I go. But if you are talking to someone who is at the party you would say, I will bring beer with me when I come.


padresanto20

I typed "I am going to give you a ride to the airport", why is it wrong?


BatemanBR

Eu tinha lido que todos verbos juntos tinha que ter um "to" no meio deles, porque "will take" não é "will to take"?


Paulenrique

Isso não é uma regra. Há alguns verbos que não usam esse "to", tais como: should, may, might, will, would, could, shall, can e must.

Há algumas outras ocasiões em que o "to" não é necessário.


BatemanBR

tem alguma semelhança entre esses que não usam o "to" ou eu tenho que lembrar cada um deles?


Paulenrique

Na verdade, eles são conhecidos como verbos modais, e há uma lista deles. Nesse caso, é necessário decorá-los, mas são poucos! =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.