"सात आदमी हैं।"

Translation:There are seven men.

August 18, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EzhilVenda

"Seven people are there" is shown as wrong. Why?


vinay92

आदमी usually means only 'men'. It is not gender-neutral. You can use लोग for 'people'.


sajay64

I also made mistake of writing 'people'. thanks


ParthKhatri

Seven men are present is the correct translation, bc jahaan there daalna hai vahaan toh daal nahi rahe, bc doosri languages mein trust kaise kar lein inko


_mi_young_45679

And that is bts

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.