Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are never going to achieve this."

Translation:Ustedes nunca van a lograr esto.

5 years ago

56 Comments


kloos366
kloos366

Thanks for the encouragement, really boosts my confidence duolingo

4 years ago

Sequoia697316

Haha thats funny

7 months ago

PazKe
PazKePlus

Or "tu nunca vas a lograr esto"

5 years ago

DanFendel

That's what I said (or tried to say -- this was a "say it aloud" example for me). I was told it was wrong.

1 year ago

Weirdo_0
Weirdo_0

What happens if I use " te" instead of tu?

3 years ago

Tomasz1

Well, "te" is used like: te voy a decir = i am going to tell you. Which means "you" is not the subject, here. (Tu) te vas a decir = you are going to tell you I don't know how to explain it better, since English speakers usually don't know what the gramatical case is. :P

So, to answer your question, if you said "te nunca vas a lograr esto" I guess it would mean something like "you are never going to achieve this to you(? for yourself?)". Some help from natives would be nice here. Generally speaking whatever it means, it is not the translation of the given sentence.

Regards

3 years ago

lewis0923
lewis0923

Obtener is clearly shown as an allowable response, yet it is wrong. Why?

4 years ago

mandarinemiss

Does anyone know why should it be "esto" and not "eso"?

5 years ago

miKel14

Esto means this, eso means that.

5 years ago

King_Samuel

Can alcanzar be used as well as lograr?

4 years ago

PianistKevin
PianistKevin

alcanzar means to reach. Lograr means to achieve. similar but still a bit different. I don't think it's interchangeable

10 months ago

Bruce768614

According to spanishdict.com, yes it can.
I don't know how often a native speaker would actually use it but one definition of alcazar is to achieve.

1 month ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin

virharding

Thanks for the pep talk, Duo.

2 years ago

Moldemort

No vas a alcanzar nunca esto?

4 years ago

myperu

What´s wrong with ¨jamás esto va a conseguir¨?

5 years ago

fridau

That's ok but it's too elaborate, that form it's used in some texts in books. The correct form should be: Jamás vas a conseguir esto. I'm a native spanish speaker, btw sorry for my english.

5 years ago

rabidlemur
rabidlemur

Dude, your English is great.

4 years ago

ngmuipai
ngmuipai

Just the man I'm looking for. Why does this sentence require the subject pronoun?

4 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

Why isn't "Tu nunca vas a ganar esto" correct?

5 years ago

LynAdams
LynAdams

I put 'Jamas tú vas a lograr esto' but it was marked as wrong and 'jamas vas a lograr esto' was given as the right answer. Anyone know why?

4 years ago

Bruce768614

I wrote something very similar--"Usted no jamás va a lograr esto." Of course, it was marked wrong! But Sanishdict.com says it is Okay.

4 months ago

EuroSpanish

DL and its motivational stuff

1 year ago

tehranchi27

System erro for months, all 3 answers according system are wrong. You can not finish this lesson and you have to repeat it again. Kinda bug and it hasn't fixed for long time.

1 year ago

tylerknip1

Why is the plural van instead of vas

7 months ago

glukkon
glukkon

te nunca vas a lograr este - translates to "you are never going to achieve this"

So, why was I wrong?

4 years ago

King_Samuel

I believe that you don't need the object "te" at the beginning. Also, since "this" is not defined, it is more appropriate to use 'esto".

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

glukkon, esto is the neuter this and 'este' is masculine 'this' when it modifies a noun. We do not have a noun so the neuter 'esto' is used. and King_Samuel is correct in that there is no need for 'te' which is an (object pronoun). You would you 'tU' with the accent for the subject pronoun.

4 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

Because you used the Object pronoun (te) instead of a Subject pronoun (tú in this case).

4 years ago

Kazmax1

"Tu" not "te".

3 years ago

devi.lim.1

Why obtener can't be used to replace lograr?

4 years ago

asap0803

why is:

nunca usted va a lograr esto

wrong??

4 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

That construction just sounds clumsy or unnatural in Spanish. However, if you put the usted at the beginning of the sentence or drop it altogether it sounds fine and should be accepted. In a Spanish sentence with a conjugated verb, the subject is usually optional or only used for emphasis.

(Usted) nunca va a lograr esto Or (Ustedes) nunca van a lograr esto Or (Tú) nunca vas a lograr esto.

2 years ago

DutchRafa
DutchRafa

Why was ' no vas a lograr esto nunca' rejected...? It is very annoying to always see '...ustedes...' in the correct answer, while that is NEVER used in Spain... :-/

3 years ago

TarjSahota

nunca lo vas a consequir esto?

3 years ago

Scott5940

Why is "Eres nunca vas lograr esto." wrong?

3 years ago

Tomasz1

I am not an expert (neither in Eng nor in Esp) but...

English construction "I am going to..." in Spanish is just "Voy a...". Not "Estoy voy a...", which would be strange, because the litereal translation of "I am going to" would be "Yo estoy yendo a..."(? not sure here, but you wouldn't conjugate two verbs in a way you did).

So to sum up: "Nunca vas a lograr esto" should be accepted (I don't remember if it is, but probably yes). "Eres nunca vas a lograr esto" shouldn't

3 years ago

Scott5940

I think I see your point Tomasz1. Like you, I am not a grammarian. Just an old man struggling to learn a new (to me) language. Thanks for the explanation.

3 years ago

pamwtrow

why not singular?

2 years ago

Bobrem

Tú nunca vas a alcanzar esto. Is there a particular site that can tell me why this is wrong?

2 years ago

Bobrem

Sorry I meant to ask about this: Tú nunca vas a realizar esto. Why is this wrong? Sorry!

2 years ago

Bobrem

Sorry I meant to ask about this: Tú nunca vas a realizar esto. Why is this wrong? Sorry!

2 years ago

Bobrem

Sorry I meant to ask about this: Tú nunca vas a realizar esto. Why is this wrong? Sorry!

2 years ago

a_strange_quark

Cumplir should also be accepted.

1 year ago

Avelon
Avelon

I achieved it! Yes :D

1 year ago

skepticalways

That sentence totally confuses me, and I found no helpful explanation in the forum. Native speakers, can you please help, or the sentence will be a self-fulfilling prophecy!

I thought I could say Tú nunca vas a lograr esto.

1 year ago

a_strange_quark

That should have also been accepted, however this sentence wants you (plural) instead of you (singular) but that is difficult to distinguish as English doesn't have a pronoun for you (plural). It's a buggy sentence, it should be corrected to "you ALL are never going to achieve this" but that sounds awkward in my opinion. Hope that helped! :)

1 year ago

Curt391905

"You ALL" is correct English -- it's just a bit regional. I'm from the U.S. South (Tennessee).

8 months ago

labooroo

So far I've gotten 'youre never going to achieve this' 'she will lose' and 'we will not wait for dad' whoever wrote this has a LOT on their mind

1 year ago

i4XE2OM1

I used tu and vas, but it was not accepted. Is usted/ustedes the only form accepted in this exercise?

11 months ago

BrayanMorquechux

Qué frase tan motivadora, Duo. Siempre apoyándonos.

10 months ago

DyN1pnHO

realizar also means to achieve - in fact in other excises this is accepted by DL so its a bit irksome that it is not accepted here.

8 months ago

Sequoia697316

Really nice duo i think i can do the things im suppose to do now

7 months ago

Jacque543059

Cannot choose tje correct answer. Will have to quit this lesson = no credit for time put in.

6 months ago

Kowal351

What's the difference between "ustedes no van a lograr esto" and "ustedes nunca van a lograr esto", and why is one accepted and the other is not?

6 months ago

GlennHower

Sheesh, today I got this, yesterday I got "Tú puedes morir." Duo really has it in for me...

6 months ago