1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Dit schilderij is met pensel…

"Dit schilderij is met penselen geverfd."

Translation:This painting has been painted with paintbrushes.

August 15, 2014

17 Comments


carloscids

Am i the only one who hears a "k" sound in the middle of the slow audio of "penselen"?


OfTheCows

Ja! I've become use to misleading differences between the two speeds, but this one is quite egregious.


illexsquid

So egregious that I thought maybe it was a new vocabulary word that I had missed. The slow audio clearly and unambiguously says "penskelen".


Adrian54879

I was sure the plural was penselen, but the audio made it sound like penschelen, so I typed that and got it wrong. Poor audio. Has anyone reported it? I'm going to.


pudita

Waarom "paintbrushes" en niet "brushes"? Zij zijn allebij correct in her engels


MarcinTust

Je ben echt recht. De repetitie van "paint" in het Engels zin is komisch.


CoraReynolds

Why is the past participle here geverfd and not geverft? I thought stems ending in f had the -t ending.


jamesjiao

Pretty sure, it's -ft when the stem is -ff


El2theK

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?T1=VervenSubmit=GoD1=24H1=124

The important part is what comes before the -en, in this case the full verb is verven, so it's a v, not an f.


CoraReynolds

I thought this might be the reason but wanted to double check. Bedankt!


MentalPinball

bedankt! I was wondering about this!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.