1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Forse è un biscotto al ciocc…

"Forse è un biscotto al cioccolato."

Translation:Maybe it is a chocolate cookie.

May 18, 2013

17 Comments


Interrobang3

And maybe it's my old foe, the oatmeal cookie. You can never know.


PolarBear667564

Give me chocolate biscuits over cookies anyday.


CJ.Dennis

"Biscuit" should always be an acceptable alternative to "cookie" for us non-Americans.


margaritaguese

Hey is biscotto also cracker in italian? or no? Just wondering thanks!


jesslc

I'm pretty sure biscotto is only used for sweet biscuits not crackers.


Adam14701470

There's only one way to find out...


Dalingo8

And I'm a volunteer to find out...


Elena187243

The uncertainty is killing me!


oasis44

I'd better eat it to find out.....Hmm, I'm still not sure. I'd better eat another one...


PanosDiCucchiaio

Guys!!!! I just wrote '' It might be a chocolate biscuit'' and it didn't accept it!! Come on :-)!


AaronKBrown

Might is a different verb.


Phil970565

Not accepting it's for it is?? Really? This is supposed to be an everyday language skills


LouMimzy1

Or maybe it is the evil raisin cookie


Girishkorgaonkar

Can we say, Forse c'è un biscotti al ciocolato?


PanosDiCucchiaio

Not really! Here's why:

1) c'è means there is. The original sentence didn't feature this structure. The semantic difference here is the same as in English.

2) Biscotti means biscuits, i.e. it is the plural form.

Hence, the most proper translation here is "Forse è un biscotto al cioccolato''. It's like replying to someone asking you what kind of biscuit you are eating, and you are not sure.


Dalingo8

You can't say that Girishorgaonkar, simply because you're using indefinite singular article "un", with a plural "biscotti". It would be like saying "A chocolate cookies", which is wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.