1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het regent veel in april."

"Het regent veel in april."

Translation:It rains a lot in April.

August 15, 2014

34 Comments


TerminalxSound

Does it also rain a lot in April in the Netherlands?


Hrafnunga

According to Wikipedia data it rains least in April, but still a lot by Colorado standards. Most precipitation is in October and July, though I suspect that some of that is snow in the former, so my guess is July for the rainiest month. However, in Amsterdam it appears to be August (again, adjusting for snow).


Julia922753

Sometimes it's even snowing. I live in germany but the weather is very similar


Jlkramer557

Should "It rains often in April" be accepted as well?


Rhynn

That would be 'Het regent vaak in April'.


jamesjiao

I guess semantically they are similar but I think being on a language course (as opposed to doing translations), try to stick to the original meaning as much as possible rather than being creative.


narion_k

"Het regent veel in april" describes the quantity of rain rather than its frequency.


manelmgcto

Oh My God, this is also a Portuguese saying! "Em Abril, √°guas mil!"


Pindakrais

I noticed the rhyme, is it a saying? because in Spain we have one very similar: "en abril aguas mil".


KiralaMouse

I don't know about Dutch, but in English we have "April showers bring May flowers".


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Or, as I learnt it as a child: ""March winds and April showers bring forth May flowers".


Nierls

-il and -eel is pronounced slightly differently, it isn't a saying.


LengoNerd

Are we talking about past or future ?:;:?:


Hrafnunga

It's present tense, but refers to the idea that it 'usually' rains a lot in April. It's saying that, generally speaking, a lot of rain falls in April.*

*However, I think this sentence was inspired mostly by the English expression "April showers bring may flowers," as it doesn't actually rain that much in the Netherlands in April compared to other months. See my other comment below for a more detailed explanation of the expression.


StephanTam

The pronunciation is wrong. The emphasis should be on the first syllable of regent, not the second. With the emphasis on the second syllable, regent (NL) means regent (EN) , as in ruler.


uhg

It is better now since they replaced the voices.


DavidHerns

Is the pronunciation accurate on this? I admit that my Dutch is a bit rusty but I thought "regent" would have the accent on the first syllable, not the second


El2theK

The audio is done by TTS (Text-to-Speech). Regent here is pronounced as the noun regent which means the same a in English.

Unfortunately there is no way for course contributors to change this.


ISparkleToo

A pity. The pronunciation on this is sentence is dreadful. He also says vil to rhyme with april rather than veel to rhyme with dale


Lord_Pengwyn

Pronounced wrong in the audio, emphasis should be on first syllable which should sound like ray, not ruh... the way it is pronounced now does not mean "rain" but : "regent/ruler"


jamesjiao

It rains much in April is not the default answer? Hmm...


rustynugget

You would never say it like that in English. It rains a lot in April is the correct way to say it.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Agreed. You can say "It doesn't rain much" (or "It doesn't rain a lot"), but the positive version has to be "It rains a lot".


Brandy581888

Is 'veel' not interchangeable with 'great deal/a lot?


Nierls

It means a lot, as the translation of the sentence also indicates ;)


yogogoyogi

You're telling me!


vertederox

In April, Mei, Juni, Juli, Augustus, September, Oktober, November, December, Januari, Februari en Maart....


redpops

I've always wondered where it rains heavily in April...


Hrafnunga

The UK and Ireland apparently experience heavy rainstorms during April, but it's not necessarily the rainiest month in terms of total rain spread over the month. The heavy rain at the beginning of spring is caused by the jet stream moving north.


ChrisStehl

I put "It rains a lot in October", which is true, so I don't know why I got it wrong. ;)


Keith770470

Im sure that an answer of, "In april it rains a lot" is sufficient


Jakepie2004

In Dutch, do you not capitalize the names of months?


narion_k

Right, names of months are not capitalized in Dutch.

Lavinae wrote a helpful quick-guide to Dutch spelling in which she mentions that unlike in English, months, weekdays, and cardinal directions are not capitalized in Dutch.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.