"Het regent veel in april."

Translation:It rains a lot in April.

4 years ago

24 Comments


TerminalxSound

Does it also rain a lot in April in the Netherlands?

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

According to Wikipedia data it rains least in April, but still a lot by Colorado standards. Most precipitation is in October and July, though I suspect that some of that is snow in the former, so my guess is July for the rainiest month. However, in Amsterdam it appears to be August (again, adjusting for snow).

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

It rains much in April is not the default answer? Hmm...

4 years ago

rustynugget

You would never say it like that in English. It rains a lot in April is the correct way to say it.

3 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Agreed. You can say "It doesn't rain much" (or "It doesn't rain a lot"), but the positive version has to be "It rains a lot".

11 months ago

Jlkramer557

Should "It rains often in April" be accepted as well?

4 years ago

Rhynn
Rhynn

That would be 'Het regent vaak in April'.

4 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

"Het regent veel in april" describes the quantity of rain rather than its frequency.

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

I guess semantically they are similar but I think being on a language course (as opposed to doing translations), try to stick to the original meaning as much as possible rather than being creative.

4 years ago

CrEEWO
CrEEWO

I noticed the rhyme, is it a saying? because in Spain we have one very similar: "en abril aguas mil".

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

-il and -eel is pronounced slightly differently, it isn't a saying.

3 years ago

KiralaMouse

I don't know about Dutch, but in English we have "April showers bring May flowers".

3 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Or, as I learnt it as a child: ""March winds and April showers bring forth May flowers".

11 months ago

ahmed.47.
ahmed.47.

Are we talking about past or future ?:;:?:

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

It's present tense, but refers to the idea that it 'usually' rains a lot in April. It's saying that, generally speaking, a lot of rain falls in April.*

*However, I think this sentence was inspired mostly by the English expression "April showers bring may flowers," as it doesn't actually rain that much in the Netherlands in April compared to other months. See my other comment below for a more detailed explanation of the expression.

2 years ago

Brandy581888

Is 'veel' not interchangeable with 'great deal/a lot?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

It means a lot, as the translation of the sentence also indicates ;)

2 years ago

redpops
redpops

I've always wondered where it rains heavily in April...

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

The UK and Ireland apparently experience heavy rainstorms during April, but it's not necessarily the rainiest month in terms of total rain spread over the month. The heavy rain at the beginning of spring is caused by the jet stream moving north.

2 years ago

Keith770470

Im sure that an answer of, "In april it rains a lot" is sufficient

2 years ago

DavidHerns

Is the pronunciation accurate on this? I admit that my Dutch is a bit rusty but I thought "regent" would have the accent on the first syllable, not the second

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The audio is done by TTS (Text-to-Speech). Regent here is pronounced as the noun regent which means the same a in English.

Unfortunately there is no way for course contributors to change this.

1 year ago

Jakepie2004

In Dutch, do you not capitalize the names of months?

1 year ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

Right, names of months are not capitalized in Dutch.

Lavinae wrote a helpful quick-guide to Dutch spelling in which she mentions that unlike in English, months, weekdays, and cardinal directions are not capitalized in Dutch.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.