1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het regent veel in april."

"Het regent veel in april."

Translation:It rains a lot in April.

August 15, 2014

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

TerminalxSound

Does it also rain a lot in April in the Netherlands?

February 1, 2015

JohnWycliffe

According to Wikipedia data it rains least in April, but still a lot by Colorado standards. Most precipitation is in October and July, though I suspect that some of that is snow in the former, so my guess is July for the rainiest month. However, in Amsterdam it appears to be August (again, adjusting for snow).

February 28, 2015

jamesjiao

It rains much in April is not the default answer? Hmm...

August 15, 2014

rustynugget

You would never say it like that in English. It rains a lot in April is the correct way to say it.

June 12, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Agreed. You can say "It doesn't rain much" (or "It doesn't rain a lot"), but the positive version has to be "It rains a lot".

November 28, 2017

Jlkramer557

Should "It rains often in April" be accepted as well?

October 5, 2014

Rhynn

That would be 'Het regent vaak in April'.

October 5, 2014

jamesjiao

I guess semantically they are similar but I think being on a language course (as opposed to doing translations), try to stick to the original meaning as much as possible rather than being creative.

October 5, 2014

narion_k

"Het regent veel in april" describes the quantity of rain rather than its frequency.

January 2, 2015

Pindakrais

I noticed the rhyme, is it a saying? because in Spain we have one very similar: "en abril aguas mil".

May 13, 2015

Nierls

-il and -eel is pronounced slightly differently, it isn't a saying.

November 3, 2015

KiralaMouse

I don't know about Dutch, but in English we have "April showers bring May flowers".

June 27, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Or, as I learnt it as a child: ""March winds and April showers bring forth May flowers".

November 28, 2017

ahmed.47.

Are we talking about past or future ?:;:?:

August 11, 2016

JohnWycliffe

It's present tense, but refers to the idea that it 'usually' rains a lot in April. It's saying that, generally speaking, a lot of rain falls in April.*

*However, I think this sentence was inspired mostly by the English expression "April showers bring may flowers," as it doesn't actually rain that much in the Netherlands in April compared to other months. See my other comment below for a more detailed explanation of the expression.

August 12, 2016

manelmgcto

Oh My God, this is also a Portuguese saying! "Em Abril, √°guas mil!"

March 19, 2019

Brandy581888

Is 'veel' not interchangeable with 'great deal/a lot?

March 25, 2016

Nierls

It means a lot, as the translation of the sentence also indicates ;)

March 25, 2016

yogogoyogi

You're telling me!

April 12, 2016

vertederox

In April, Mei, Juni, Juli, Augustus, September, Oktober, November, December, Januari, Februari en Maart....

July 2, 2016

redpops

I've always wondered where it rains heavily in April...

July 3, 2016

JohnWycliffe

The UK and Ireland apparently experience heavy rainstorms during April, but it's not necessarily the rainiest month in terms of total rain spread over the month. The heavy rain at the beginning of spring is caused by the jet stream moving north.

July 6, 2016

SeverusSnape42

true

August 3, 2016

ChrisStehl

I put "It rains a lot in October", which is true, so I don't know why I got it wrong. ;)

August 10, 2016

Keith770470

Im sure that an answer of, "In april it rains a lot" is sufficient

October 26, 2016

StephanTam

The pronunciation is wrong. The emphasis should be on the first syllable of regent, not the second. With the emphasis on the second syllable, regent (NL) means regent (EN) , as in ruler.

December 23, 2016

DavidHerns

Is the pronunciation accurate on this? I admit that my Dutch is a bit rusty but I thought "regent" would have the accent on the first syllable, not the second

June 29, 2017

El2theK

The audio is done by TTS (Text-to-Speech). Regent here is pronounced as the noun regent which means the same a in English.

Unfortunately there is no way for course contributors to change this.

June 29, 2017

ISparkleToo

A pity. The pronunciation on this is sentence is dreadful. He also says vil to rhyme with april rather than veel to rhyme with dale

January 12, 2019

Jakepie2004

In Dutch, do you not capitalize the names of months?

October 4, 2017

narion_k

Right, names of months are not capitalized in Dutch.

Lavinae wrote a helpful quick-guide to Dutch spelling in which she mentions that unlike in English, months, weekdays, and cardinal directions are not capitalized in Dutch.

October 4, 2017

WillyCroez1

Pronounced wrong in the audio, emphasis should be on first syllable which should sound like ray, not ruh... the way it is pronounced now does not mean "rain" but : "regent/ruler"

April 23, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.