"Tha piuthar sgoinneil aige."

Translation:He has a brilliant sister.

August 19, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


winchelsea

I can't believe it! The program told me that "He has an excellent sister" had a typo and should have been spelled " He has a excellent sister". This fault needs correcting before it misleads a student who is not an (yes "an") L1 English speaker of 72 years.


joannejoanne12

Sorry, just a typo. I've fixed it now :)


TrudyEngel1

Please explain the difference between air and aige. It confuses me... tapadh leat.


Sandra509547

Air means "on him", aige means "he has". For example, "tha bonaid air" means a bonnet is on him or he is wearing a bonnet. But "tha bonaid aige" means he has a bonnet.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.