1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Dónde está el museo?"

"¿Dónde está el museo?"

Translation:Where's the museum?

August 15, 2014

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jalnt

Is it normal to use "estar" for buildings like this? I would've thought "ser" would've been used since buildings are more permanent.


cate18315

"Ser" is used to describe something/someone in a permanent sense, whereas "estar" is more temporary. Yes, the building itself may not move, but the way it is used can change. It may be museum not but next year it may be a city hall.


rspreng

Mount Everest uses estar. ;)


Handrisuselo

"Estar" here focuses on the location of the building, not the building itself. So, use the verb "ESTAR".


Sweet_and_Savory

Shouldn't "Where is this museum" be accepted since esta means this? Plus, it means the same thing!


Lrtward

Where is this museum = ¿Dónde está este museo?


Chrissy518292

I put Where's your museum- but it said it was wrong. Why is it wrong when it said el meant “your” and “the”


psluk
Mod
Plus

yourtu

  • Where's your museum?¿Dónde está tu museo?

Angelo996892

I don't know the difference between un and una. They made me confused.


psluk
Mod
Plus

Both un and una mean a(n) or one:

  • Un museo.A museum.
  • Una iglesia.A church.

Un is masculine (almost always) and una is feminine. More info: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/indefinite-articles-in-spanish

On the other hand, el (normally masculine) and la (feminine) mean the:

  • El museo.The museum.
  • La iglesia.The church.

More info: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/definite-articles-in-spanish

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.