1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hatte Erfolg."

"Sie hatte Erfolg."

Translation:She was successful.

August 15, 2014

19 Comments


Hekeln

So, 'she has success' , like thirst, hunger, etc.


Choi.Choi

Ja, stimmt. Ich habe Hunger/ Durst/ Erfolg --> I'm hungry/thirsty/successful.


realitant

Anyone else get a female symbol in the word bank like this? ♀


Alexa664552

Yes, it means feminine Substantiv.


youbetcherbuns

What is the difference between hatte and hatte with an umlaut?


TheMould

It's a different conjugation. Hatte is the preterite and hätte is the conditional of haben.

I had = ich hatte

I would have = Ich hätte


royalt213

"She had success." This is one of those instances where it seems like the literal translation makes just as much sense but has the added benefit of being more intuitive, so I don't understand why it wasn't used.


margusoja

"Sie war erfolgreich" could be correct. But I am not a native German and I cannot reccommend the usage of "erfolgreich sein" over "Erfolg haben".


igelchen

Both should be equally possible, although it is to be noted that "Erfolg haben" tends to refer to a specific situation, while "erfolgreich sein" tends to refer to being successful over a longer period of time (in your job, for instance).


PatriciaJH

She was success? No.


adikkkkj

Is erfolg is a verb on a noun?


quis_lib_duo

(der) Erfolg is a noun.


DonMartin1

That is why it is capitalized.


AuntieE

Do not understand why sometimes successful is incorrect when I type enfolg and correct when I type enfolgreich and vusa versa, it hapoens other times also,


TheMould

Der Erfolg is a noun. Erfolgreich is an adjective. That's the difference.

So if you want to say "I have success" you say:

Ich habe Erfolg.

If you want to say "I'm succesful" you say:

Ich bin erfolgreich. (Literally "I am rich in success")

See? You made the noun into an adjective by adding -reich to it.

There are many endings that you can add to a noun to form an adjective. You can find some more examples in the links bellow:

https://easy-deutsch.de/en/adjectives/adjective-formation/ https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/adjectives/formation


john503633

Why not "she has succeeded"?


RobertoMon365886

She had succeeded is also valid.


Amy1706

If they wanted me to say "she was sucessful" it would be "sie war erfolgreich". However, this sentence translates to, "she had success" which is different.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.