Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eso no puede ser verdad."

Translation:That cannot be true.

4 years ago

18 Comments


sds59600

I immediately thought of Luke after Darth Vader says "I am your father!"

2 years ago

sds59600

Sigh. I am a nerd

2 years ago

spanishsteve15

Same dude, thought I'd get to say it first...I'm the nerd in reality

1 year ago

Tryin2
Tryin2

what is the actual difference between cierto and verdad? Can they be interchanged?

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

My understanding is that verdad is technically "truth" (i.e. a noun) while cierto is "true" or "certain" (an adjective), but verdad can be used in some contexts where we might deem "true" (the adjectival form) to be more appropriate if we were talking about English.

e.g. "es verdad" is basically used the same way as "es cierto" (though a region may have a preference for one or the other).

3 years ago

Tryin2
Tryin2

rather much like one might say "yeah, that sounds about right" (for verdad), and "yes, that is true" (for cierto)?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Verdad: there is a related word in English, verity, which means the truth.
Cierto: this is similar to the English word certain (adj); the related noun certainty means the feeling of being completely sure about something.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

Cierto is from the latin "certus", from which "certainty" comes. "cierto" means "known as true, undoubtable, certainty, sure of the truth or some fact, accurate. It also has other meanings: "a certain place" (a specific place" (cierto luga, "Certainty" can aso be a subjective attitude.

Verdad is from the Latin "veritas??which means "conformity with that which is." " judgment or proposition that can't be negated rationally. Conformity with that which is felt or thought; quality of truth; reality--real existence of something; Property of not-changing.

I'm sure an English dictionary can also explain the differences. between "certain, certainty" and truth,

http://dle.rae.es/?id=9Bb7pPO
http://dle.rae.es/?id=bbdGpd4

1 year ago

sinbad99999

terrible audio at normal speed

4 years ago

tessbee

Audio sounds very clear to me, even clearer than clear :)

3 years ago

GuitarGreen

You may even say it's clear! No that would be going to far. :D

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

En verdad, para mí, es ciertamente claro. Dl debe haberlo mejorado.

1 year ago

tessbee

Hmm… not so sure. Sinbad's post is two years old; mine is, too (the audio was clear even then). I remember a Mod (RoyRaju) had said before that DL couldn't do anything about a bad audio and that the best they could do was to deactivate the sound.

1 year ago

RobertLind15

She says verda not verdad is that correct?

2 years ago

AwezomePozzum

I did "this is not true" and it was marked wrong :/

2 years ago

tessbee

Esto no es cierto/verdad = This is not true.
It cannot be... = No puede ser...

2 years ago

DinoDiDonato

In English you can spell cannot as one word (the traditional spelling) and two words"can not" a more recent development. Cannot should be acceptable.

1 year ago

DylanKarren

I was having a conversation with my brother about the end of the world... This phrase had the most perfect timing...

4 months ago