"Ella puede producir una solución."

Translation:She can produce a solution.

May 18, 2013

35 Comments


myperu

¨She can produce a solution.¨ seems awkward in English. I would say ¨She can solve the problem¨

August 12, 2013

Carnaedy

"She can produce a solution of sulfuric acid in the water"

January 9, 2014

Yerrick

"She can find a solution." is also much more commonly used.

May 22, 2014

sguthrie1

"to find" is "encontrar."

September 29, 2018

sguthrie1

To solve = resolver

September 29, 2018

sguthrie1

ON some occasions, someone might want to say "produce."

We might as well improve our Spanish vocabulary, and translate with the cognate (which is generally the better translation.)

September 29, 2018

Dr._Alex_6845

I had the same thought what Carnaedy under your comment wrote. She works in a Chemical Laboratory and can produce a solution of whatever...

February 25, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Please, report this sentence, because they are both unnatural in Spanish and in English.

March 23, 2014

Mireia825882

In Spain it's not common to say "produce a solution", we say SOLUCIONAR

September 14, 2015

rjw78741

I wonder if "producir" is the common way to say "come up with"?

July 6, 2013

aelfwyne

Yeah I would say "come up with" if I were doing a "real" translation here. Duolingo tends to always err on the side of being way too literal however, so I didn't risk it.

October 26, 2013

Pigslew

Same here, Aelfwyne.

January 5, 2014

galesl

I risked it, and it was marked right! :) 28 April 2014.

April 28, 2014

FLchick

5/18/2014 Provide was accepted for producir.

May 18, 2014

Bill-Roca

So "she is able to produce a solution" is wrong or should I send in a report asking for it to be included?

May 18, 2013

Ddesgagne

I would think that 'she is able to produce a solution' would be correct...maybe you should send in a report.

May 23, 2013

Amodia

Wouldn't that be something like " Ella es capaz de producir una solución" instead?

November 25, 2013

sguthrie1

Puede (poder) is also "able to".

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/poder

September 29, 2018

sguthrie1

"able to" should be OK.

September 29, 2018

jmiker54

I think "She can make a solution" should be accepted, reporting it.

April 15, 2014

brianwilson71

I think it should be "She can provide a solution"

February 24, 2016

elenigeo

she can procure a solution was not accepted

March 25, 2014

NEGenge

I think this is meant in a "chemistry class" context and not a "math class" context. She can make a solution, not find a solution?

November 21, 2015

MazurChristine

Earlier in this lesson, it says that solucion can mean "answer" as well as "solution." Now, however, it marks my use of the word "answe" wrong. Why? Also I agree with a lot of these comments that this sentence is not how we say it in English. Please do something to address this part of the lesson!

June 17, 2017

RyagonIV

I guess you're thinking of the wrong solution here. :)

How about a (physiologic) solution of salt in water instead? You can produce that. I did once. :)

January 28, 2018

mommarigo

Earlier I saw solución used as "mix a solution" and here "produce a solution" seems to be finding the answer to a problem. Does solución have both meanings, as solution does in English?

February 14, 2014

nchuskerboy

Shouldn't it be she creates or formulates answer

October 12, 2015

[deactivated user]

    i know that make is hacer and it's different but she can make a solution should count

    March 1, 2016

brianwilson71

    I would say that "make a solution" and "produce a solution" sound 'awkward' in English. "Find a solution" or "provide a solution" roll off the tongue better. Even in a chemistry class, you would provide a solution (ie. in the context of a resolution to the problem as opposed to a liquid solution)

    March 1, 2016

alexFarmakis

    It is not exactly proper English

    June 7, 2016
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.