Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella puede producir una solución."

Translation:She can produce a solution.

5 years ago

27 Comments


myperu

¨She can produce a solution.¨ seems awkward in English. I would say ¨She can solve the problem¨

5 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

"She can produce a solution of sulfuric acid in the water"

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

"She can find a solution." is also much more commonly used.

4 years ago

Lajoeiro
Lajoeiro

producir no es el verbo más adecuado

5 years ago

Zchbaniel25
Zchbaniel25

¿Cómo se dice en buen español?

4 years ago

Lajoeiro
Lajoeiro

es dificil hacer una traducción con un solo verbo de "to produce a solution" porque existe el verbo SOLUCIONAR Entonces se podría decir. Ella puede solucionarlo.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Please, report this sentence, because they are both unnatural in Spanish and in English.

4 years ago

Mireia825882

In Spain it's not common to say "produce a solution", we say SOLUCIONAR

3 years ago

Bill-Roca

So "she is able to produce a solution" is wrong or should I send in a report asking for it to be included?

5 years ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

I would think that 'she is able to produce a solution' would be correct...maybe you should send in a report.

5 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

Wouldn't that be something like " Ella es capaz de producir una solución" instead?

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I think "She can make a solution" should be accepted, reporting it.

4 years ago

brianwilson71

I think it should be "She can provide a solution"

2 years ago

rjw78741

I wonder if "producir" is the common way to say "come up with"?

5 years ago

aelfwyne

Yeah I would say "come up with" if I were doing a "real" translation here. Duolingo tends to always err on the side of being way too literal however, so I didn't risk it.

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Same here, Aelfwyne.

4 years ago

galesl

I risked it, and it was marked right! :) 28 April 2014.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

5/18/2014 Provide was accepted for producir.

4 years ago

elenigeo

she can procure a solution was not accepted

4 years ago

NEGenge

I think this is meant in a "chemistry class" context and not a "math class" context. She can make a solution, not find a solution?

2 years ago

MazurChristine

Earlier in this lesson, it says that solucion can mean "answer" as well as "solution." Now, however, it marks my use of the word "answe" wrong. Why? Also I agree with a lot of these comments that this sentence is not how we say it in English. Please do something to address this part of the lesson!

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I guess you're thinking of the wrong solution here. :)

How about a (physiologic) solution of salt in water instead? You can produce that. I did once. :)

7 months ago

mommarigo
mommarigo

Earlier I saw solución used as "mix a solution" and here "produce a solution" seems to be finding the answer to a problem. Does solución have both meanings, as solution does in English?

4 years ago

nchuskerboy

Shouldn't it be she creates or formulates answer

2 years ago

N4th4nEternal

i know that make is hacer and it's different but she can make a solution should count

2 years ago

brianwilson71

I would say that "make a solution" and "produce a solution" sound 'awkward' in English. "Find a solution" or "provide a solution" roll off the tongue better. Even in a chemistry class, you would provide a solution (ie. in the context of a resolution to the problem as opposed to a liquid solution)

2 years ago

alexFarmakis

It is not exactly proper English

2 years ago