"Um inseto"

Translation:An insect

May 18, 2013

7 Comments


noblefir4

I wrote "o inseto" because when the computer says the article "o", it sounds the same as "um".


MaHumourless

I had the same problem - repeatedly. I have reported it.


Marianthine

i wrote" An " insect ,but it said it's wrong and wanted" One " insect


Scutigera

They just recently switched the site over to a new one (discussions currently still on the old site) and now if there is more than one correct answer it tends to find one that does not exactly match yours then finds a reason to ding you. See this post here for another example:

comment/10576864

Best I can say is report it.


MarkVortexx

Note that in Brasil, it is spelled "inseto", but in Portugal you might see it spelled "insecto".


4oYBIxtO

Very seldom nowadays, this was a part of the spelling reform some years ago

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.