1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minha casa não é verde."

"Minha casa não é verde."

Translation:My house is not green.

August 15, 2014

5 Comments


Arc7an

Is there difference between 'casa minha' and 'minha casa'?


luiz.calheiros

There is no difference. You can use the possessives in on word "meu, minha, seu, sua, teu, tua, nosso, nossa" before and after the noun. But I want to make you sure if you put right after the thing people will think you want to be elegant.


Reizh

By any chance, could green in this sentence also mean energy efficient? I'm merely curious.


Paulenrique

Yes, you are right! But I think it needs to be used in a correct context in order people grasp its meaning.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.