"A mulher é morena."

Translation:The woman is a brunette.

May 18, 2013

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sambadojazz

Brunette is common in the US for referring to both brown- and black-haired people. The expression "She is brunette", while perhaps used by some, is quite rare in the US. A far more common expression in the US is "She is a brunette." However, "She is blonde" and "She is a blonde" are used interchangeably.

March 14, 2014

Telisa7

I guess I must be one of the rare few. To me, "she's brunette" sounds at least as normal as "she's a blond" - - maybe more so.

February 6, 2017

Oni

Seconded. The use of the article "a" is unnecessary in adjectival constructions. It depends on if the speaker considers "brunette" as an adjective or a noun.

However, as a noun, "she is red-head" would not be correct.

"She is red-headed" works but I've never heard it.

December 23, 2017

cjscott5

I have a question about the use of the word "moreno/a" to describe skin colour. I learned European Portuguese in Portugal, and my instructors said that to describe a dark-skinned person (people of mixed race, black people, etc.), one would use the word "moreno," not "❤❤❤❤❤." They said that one would use the word "❤❤❤❤❤" to describe the race of people of African descent overall (i.e., "os negros" or "as pessoas negras" would be equivalent to "black people" in English). From the exercise, it seems that the word "❤❤❤❤❤" is used in Brazilian Portuguese to designate race, while "moreno" is more often used to describe hair colour (i.e., being brunette). Can others comment on different uses of the word "moreno" versus the word "❤❤❤❤❤," please? Thank you!

July 20, 2013

djeidot

I'm surprised you heard about "moreno" in Portugal, I thought it was much more a Brazilian word. In Portugal we normally use the word "mulato" for people of mixed race. "Moreno" might be used in the past for that purpose, but it's not anymore, nowadays it is used mostly to describe someone with dark hair or someone who is tanned.

October 22, 2013

_SMadiS_

I believe my Portuguese teacher (who suggested duolingo) said that this website teaches only Brazilian Portuguese.

January 13, 2016

AnneChernett

It does SMadiS but most of Brazilian and European Portuguese is the same. You just need to sort out the different accents and then the different uses of some words is really interesting. It's exactly the same as coping with English English and American English and Spanish Spanish and South American Spanish. At first you feel baffled but after you crack it you'll be able to speak two languages for the price of one. Win win.

January 13, 2016

juhliocesar

Do I really need an article "a" here. I can say "the woman is brunette" and nobody in a hundred years will say that I'm wrong. Who says "the man is a white"? "That woman is a black"?

May 18, 2013

kcmurphy

But "brunette" is also a noun, unlike "white" and "black."

June 9, 2013

Lauren.M.Q

It might be correct in American English, that doesn't make it correct in Brazilian Portuguese.

February 9, 2014

MercedesHu3

It's not correct in American English :)

April 13, 2014

dammcc

She is blonde. = sounds normal She is brunette. = does not sound normal She is a brunette. = sounds normal He is white. = normal He is a white. = not normal

American english is my native language. I can't explain why the "a" is needed for brunette, except that over time the language could have changes for speed. People talk about blondes more often so maybe the "a" was dropped and still sounds normal.

February 22, 2016

SoniaNoelia

I put "the woman is brunette" and it didn't mark it wrong or corrected me

December 21, 2013

Audrey82267

Same here. It shouldn't portuguese is my native tongue. I speak it fluently and am using this for help with my writing as I've lived in the US for 17 years and came here when i was 6. Mulher is woman.

May 13, 2017

_SMadiS_

That's odd because I used the article "a" and it counted it wrong.

January 13, 2016

Davu

That's even more odd because Duolingo's default translation (shown at the head of the page) is "The woman is a brunette." Perhaps there was a typo in your answer which caused it to be rejected.

January 13, 2016

G.P.Niers

*‘The woman is brunette’ without ‘a’ is wrong, sorry.

Not all languages work like this, e.g. in my own native language it is perfectly okay to say e.g. *‘I'm engineer’ or *‘she's brunette’ rather than ‘I'm an engineer’ etc. but in English you just cannot do that.

I also did a web search to see if it was a common error, but there were few results for ‘is brunette’ and they were dominated by different constructions that mean different things and by ‘headline speak’.

So you really need the article here.

July 6, 2013

kcmurphy

In American English "she is brunette" is perfectly acceptable and perhaps even more common than "she is a brunette," so I don't know what search engine you're using.

July 6, 2013

Davu

I looked up "brunette" in the Oxford online dictionary which has separate British and US sections. In British English "brunette" is a noun:

http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/brunette

In US English "brunette" is an adjective:

http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/american_english/brunette

If you take this at face value you would expect that in British English you should say "She is a brunette" and in US English you would say "She is brunette".

[Edit: Since I wrote this, the dictionary has been updated and both definitions appear in both sections of the dictionary!]

July 7, 2013

NickMcAlpin

And we all know British is the real one. ;)

November 17, 2014

G.P.Niers

Google. In any case, a large fraction of English popular culture I consume is from the US and Canada so if your statement were generally true I would have known it by now. Quite apart from the aforementioned fact that ‘is brunette’ in the meaning we're discussing isn't well-attested. I guess it's possible that it's used in your (very) local dialect or something but we're translating to English and not to your obscure dialect.

July 7, 2013

kcmurphy

My dialect is not "very local" and it is certainly not obscure. I come from a city, my mother grew up in many different cities, my father is from an altogether different area, and I go to school outside any of those areas. I have a excellent grasp on "Standard English" while recognizing that it is an ideal and that many VALID variations exist.

I am not a hillbilly living in the same isolated community where my family has been for centuries.

Your insinuation that my native-speaker intuition is less less valid because you haven't heard this construction (which is unlikely, anyway) is incredibly insulting. It is much more likely that, because you probably haven't spent the last decade collecting usage data on "brunette," you just haven't paid attention to the instances in which is has appeared. I recognize that "is a brunette" is more common, but "is brunette" is neither all that rare nor is it without precedent; according to Merriam-Webster, it has been in use as an adjective since 1709.

July 7, 2013

davinnia.f

I agree. You can say either in American english. "She can be brunette today and blond tomorrow", is just as widely used as "She can be a brunette today and a blond tomorrow".

July 12, 2013

kcmurphy

And if you want to get into search engines, check http://rs.peoplebrowsr.com/ for the two constructions in a heavily-trafficked environment. Both are used quite often and to similar extents.

July 7, 2013

G.P.Niers

Re: peoplebrowsr.com

I cannot get that site to load, sorry.

July 21, 2014

G.P.Niers

Sorry for stepping on your toes, I didn't mean to cause offence.

Normally I would defer to the intuition of a native speaker, but I also know from my own experience that one's native language can be heavily coloured by region, social class, habits you've picked up from people you've met and one's own idiosyncrasies.

If you try to look at this from my perspective, I have to make sense of the fact that a native English speaker is trying to tell me that ‘xqz’ is a normal English verb.

I'll be polite and say that you are right, it is, but I won't ever use it and we both know what I really think.

July 21, 2014

elCaspi

In English English both are correct. You do not the indefinite article here, although putting it in may offer further clarity if you want to put the person into a particular group. With the engineer example, you would absolutely need to put 'an' before engineer though... you are right. English is my native tongue: born in London, lived in UK, US, Canada, Australia, and New Zealand. With or without, it really doesn't make any difference...

July 20, 2014

LuisLanda

Wouldn't "The woman is brown" also be acceptable? It apparently is for every other example using moron@

August 2, 2013

DellaXanne

A mulher é morena. I translated it in English as "the woman is brunette". But duolingo says its wrong and I should have used lady instead of woman. Even though it was shown in the hint for 'mulher' word to be woman. Now how come is it wrong?? It hs confused me.... woman or is it lady??

November 5, 2017

Cyzaki

Why can't I say 'The lady is brunette'? It won't accept it.

October 19, 2013

djeidot

Lady is "senhora" in Portuguese.

October 22, 2013

Cyzaki

But in English I don't see a difference between the word 'lady' and the word 'woman' - they're used interchangeably to mean the same thing :-/

October 22, 2013

djeidot

Really? I understand "lady" as being more formal and polite. Just like "gentleman" is more polite than "man". The difference between "senhor/senhora" and "homem/mulher" is the same.

October 22, 2013

ThanKwee

@Cyzaki

You might use them interchangeably, but "lady" does have connotations of a woman who is considered to be well educated, has good manners etc. And in other languages, such as French (femme, dame), they use them differently. So for translation purposes, it's best to differentiate.

October 23, 2013

geronimoQ

agreed! you might say all ladies are women, but not all women are ladies (tongue in cheek, but accurate)

January 14, 2016

jojolapatateee

why "black-haired" is wrong ?

November 3, 2013

Cyzaki

Because black hair isn't the same as brown hair?

November 3, 2013

jojolapatateee

That makes no difference in any latin language Plus it does not work either.

November 3, 2013

Cyzaki

Sorry, I didn't know there was no distinction in Latin languages between black and brown hair. In English you wouldn't call someone a brunette if they had black hair rather than brown hair.

November 3, 2013

ThanKwee

I'm just guessing that would be "Ela tem cabelo preto", but we need a native here to tell us for sure. In French there is definitely a distinction between black hair and brown hair.

November 3, 2013

saravaleria1

I speak british english and I have never heard "the woman is tan". You might have a tan, get one and so on but never describe your skin as tan ..

May 20, 2013

kcmurphy

In the US it's perfectly normal to say someone is tan.

June 9, 2013

ttchopsticks

I don't agree. You would say "someone is tanned" or "she is tanned" not "someone is tan".

March 13, 2014

Davu

It sounds odd to me too, but my judgement is clouded by being British. It seems that you can say someone is tan in American English: "I can't believe how tan she is!" is an example taken from the definition of tan (adjective) in the Merriam-Webster (American) dictionary. The Macmillan dictionary says "tan" is an American synonym for "tanned".

Remember the American lyrics for "Garota de Ipanema/The Girl From Ipanema": "Tall and tan and young and lovely".

March 13, 2014

ThanKwee

And the Oxford American Dictionary gives these examples: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/american_english/tan

‘They were walking home from school, the tan girl on the left and the darker one on the right.’

‘She turned and exhaled gratefully as the tan boy with the piercing eyes and spiky hair, stood with his arms crossed in a sarcastic manner behind her.’

‘She was a tan girl with sleek dark hair and almond shaped eyes.’

March 13, 2014

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.