"That American always wears red, white and blue."

Translation:Die Amerikaan draagt altijd rood, wit en blauw.

4 years ago

4 Comments


Db243
Db243

How do you know which dutch gender translation to choose? As Dutch has two different words for an American man and woman? I chose both and was marked wrong. How do you know if we are taking about a man or woman when starting in English and say American? There is no further context in the sentence to determine the gender.

3 years ago

OreoPriest

Why is it "Die Amerikaan" and not "Dat Amerikaan"?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Singular het woorden use dit/dat, de woorden and all plurals use deze/die. So since it's de Amerikaan and het huis:

  • deze Amerikaan/deze Amerikanen = this American/these Americans
  • die Amerikaan/die Amerikanen = that American/those Americans
  • dit huis/deze huizen = this house/these houses
  • dat huis/die huizen = that house/those houses
4 years ago

OreoPriest

Thanks!

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.