1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "That American always wears r…

"That American always wears red, white and blue."

Translation:Die Amerikaan draagt altijd rood, wit en blauw.

August 15, 2014

4 Comments


Db243

How do you know which dutch gender translation to choose? As Dutch has two different words for an American man and woman? I chose both and was marked wrong. How do you know if we are taking about a man or woman when starting in English and say American? There is no further context in the sentence to determine the gender.


OreoPriest

Why is it "Die Amerikaan" and not "Dat Amerikaan"?


Susande

Singular het woorden use dit/dat, de woorden and all plurals use deze/die. So since it's de Amerikaan and het huis:

  • deze Amerikaan/deze Amerikanen = this American/these Americans
  • die Amerikaan/die Amerikanen = that American/those Americans
  • dit huis/deze huizen = this house/these houses
  • dat huis/die huizen = that house/those houses
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.