"De kinderen komen uit verschillende steden."

Translation:The children are from different cities.

August 15, 2014

12 Comments


chinmayhej

So the plural of "stad" is "steden"?

August 15, 2014

OlivierGrauss

Yes.

1 stad, 2 steden. (1 city, 2 cities)

August 15, 2014

SiobhanWray

Bedankt!

August 26, 2016

Susande

You can find a more extensive explanation on plural nouns here.

August 15, 2014

chinmayhej

Thanks :)

August 16, 2014

israellai

Sigh, even this irregularity has to correspond to German

October 26, 2014

ludwigzhou

Germanic umlaut. However, umlauts are much rarer in Dutch as a plural marker.

October 27, 2014

BabisBess

''De kinderen komt'' is it wrong to say?

February 8, 2016

El2theK

Kinderen = plural, komt is used with the 2nde and 3rd person singular.

February 8, 2016

BabisBess

dank je wel!! :))

February 8, 2016

viziandrei

I hear verschillend and not verschillende. Yeah, it is obvious it is verschillende instead of verschillend , but I can't hear the last "e".

June 19, 2016

xMerrie

I can hear the 'e' (but I am a native). It sounds a bit like 'uh', and is pronounced rather fast, but that's normal. :)

June 19, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.