"De kinderen komen uit verschillende steden."

Translation:The children are from different cities.

4 years ago

12 Comments


chinmayhej
chinmayhej

So the plural of "stad" is "steden"?

4 years ago

OlivierGrauss

Yes.

1 stad, 2 steden. (1 city, 2 cities)

4 years ago

SiobhanWray

Bedankt!

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

You can find a more extensive explanation on plural nouns here.

4 years ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

Thanks :)

4 years ago

israellai
israellai

Sigh, even this irregularity has to correspond to German

4 years ago

ludwigzhou
ludwigzhou

Germanic umlaut. However, umlauts are much rarer in Dutch as a plural marker.

4 years ago

BabisBess

''De kinderen komt'' is it wrong to say?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Kinderen = plural, komt is used with the 2nde and 3rd person singular.

2 years ago

BabisBess

dank je wel!! :))

2 years ago

viziandrei

I hear verschillend and not verschillende. Yeah, it is obvious it is verschillende instead of verschillend , but I can't hear the last "e".

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I can hear the 'e' (but I am a native). It sounds a bit like 'uh', and is pronounced rather fast, but that's normal. :)

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.