1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kinderen komen uit versch…

"De kinderen komen uit verschillende steden."

Translation:The children are from different cities.

August 15, 2014

12 Comments


chinmayhej

So the plural of "stad" is "steden"?


OlivierGrauss

Yes.

1 stad, 2 steden. (1 city, 2 cities)


Susande

You can find a more extensive explanation on plural nouns here.


israellai

Sigh, even this irregularity has to correspond to German


442doBeograda

Germanic umlaut. However, umlauts are much rarer in Dutch as a plural marker.


BabisBess

''De kinderen komt'' is it wrong to say?


El2theK

Kinderen = plural, komt is used with the 2nde and 3rd person singular.


BabisBess

dank je wel!! :))


viziandrei

I hear verschillend and not verschillende. Yeah, it is obvious it is verschillende instead of verschillend , but I can't hear the last "e".


xMerrie

I can hear the 'e' (but I am a native). It sounds a bit like 'uh', and is pronounced rather fast, but that's normal. :)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.