Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I will not see her anymore."

Translation:Je ne la verrai plus.

4 years ago

12 Comments


JohnP331
JohnP331Plus

Would the complex future "Je ne vais plus la voir." make sense in French?

1 year ago

shunting65

I have the same question.

1 year ago

JMaxGlobal

Why do we use "la" here for "her"? Is it OK to substitute "elle" in this sentence?

2 years ago

Trofaste
Trofaste
Mod

"la" is the direct object form for "her", "elle" is disjunctive. So no, you can't use "elle" here.

2 years ago

JMaxGlobal

Makes sense, Emilie. Thank you. ~ Max

2 years ago

Trofaste
Trofaste
Mod

You're welcome!

2 years ago

AnnaTall

or pluS?

4 years ago

Namaat

In this case, the S is silent. The S of "plus" in a "Not (...) anymore" structure is always silent.

4 years ago

KennethLau10
KennethLau10

Et ma patrie, hélas Je ne la verrais plus

5 months ago