1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles não querem que eu volte…

"Eles não querem que eu volte."

Translation:They do not want me to come back.

August 15, 2014

19 Comments


Maj-Lene

I answered exactly that. And it took a heart! I have reported


Genlis

"they do not want me to go back" is not correct, why?


Kunstkritik

I think go back expresses the complete opposite of returning.

You either come back if I want you to return or you say that you go back home but that would mean you are leaving now.


Ymeagain

In English, 'return' has many meanings but, as a verb, 'to come or go back' must be near the top of the list, in my view.


PHScanes

Eu concordo... I agree... it depends on the position of the speaker...

Voltar [return] = ir de volta [go back]/vir de volta [come back]


BenjaminPu3

Sounds like woman is saying "volte" with a Portugal accent. Is that how it is said in Brazilian Portuguese?


PHScanes

It's ok in Brasil


ArthurSilvaBoff

I think the "o" sound should be more open, like in the word "pó" (powder). She sounded like in the word "ovo" (egg).


ReimerGremory

You are correct! The "o" sound here must be open.


Joveschild

I think Portuguese people will say something along the lines of "vol-tuh" or "volt".


Marisa779658

Why isn't correct to translate " They don't want that I come back"


birdfishy

English does not use that construction (French does and other languages probably do)!


Yaguarete.Pl

Whay is wrong with They do not want that i come back?


emeyr

After the verb "want" the infinitive clause is used, not a subjunctive construction.

They want + pronoun + infinitive clause
They want me to come back.


[deactivated user]

    That is not a grammatically correct English sentence.


SergioMiletto

    Why not: They don't want that I return


Paulenrique

    This is the literal translation from Portuguese, but that's not the way native speakers express this idea...


jensrietdo

    how about, they don't like me to return


Paulenrique

    I don't think this construction is used in English.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.