"Il cane beve."

Translation:The dog drinks.

August 15, 2014

33 Comments


ErickFerra2

Hi, my name is dog anda I have a drinking problem.

July 15, 2015

DavidCommi

The first step is admitting that you have a problem.

September 6, 2015

RigginsDiI

Now that you have, you need to seek help from non drinking friends and family.

September 29, 2015

JohnGardne7

The border collie is a designated driver.

April 20, 2016

italianPsycho

And the German Shepherd is passed out

December 23, 2018

italianPsycho

And the Golden Retriever is puking everywhere

December 23, 2018

RebeccaShe20

Lol

April 26, 2016

Matija135

I can not hear "il" at the beginning of the sentence.

August 15, 2014

TheGandalf

I can. Maybe you should turn up your volume. Another tip is to listen for context. Because in Italian you wouldn't say "Cane beve." so you can assume that even the slightest sound at the beginning is "il" or "un". Then you just have to figure out which article it is.

August 15, 2014

_apolena

and i hear ich instead of il

September 1, 2014

mardidan

Stop learning german at the same time ;)

November 22, 2015

italianPsycho

So true haha

December 23, 2018

Canavan_Lucille

I translate-- The dog drinks, in Italian
Il cane beve . Is this wrong?

April 24, 2015

SkittlesCloud

I wrote "bebe" as a typo..

March 27, 2016

niknan

Sometimes when I try to speak into my microphone it doesnt pick up and I am speaking very clear.

October 1, 2014

nickoladib

I love dogs but why would they call them cane?

February 9, 2015

DAR65

It is derived from the Latin for dog - canis ... cane

August 23, 2015

Darth_Khan

That dog needs help.

February 12, 2015

diemendkat

the dog drinks, get your ish together dog

July 20, 2015

OliverRecord

All I hear is "i cani beve"

May 20, 2018

peterlemon1

No way she says il. That sounded like è but I knew that was wrong.

September 22, 2014

AndreaMayf

Crotch? That's a very odd choice to choose from. Who's picking out these words.

August 7, 2017

DavidC.Cic

I type 'the dog drinks' & the sheet marks it wrong.

November 3, 2017

loretta771075

I put in the correct answer but it was marked as incorrect.

June 18, 2018

Erated8

Dang Auto-Correct Made Me Get This Wrong.... Twice...

February 1, 2019

EviVol

I thought dogs usually eat sugar here...

April 5, 2019

ZoranaPuri

What is wrong with my tranlation? It is the same but not good

August 2, 2017

tinooshka1

Since they never told me wht a female dog is in italian, i wrote "the ❤❤❤❤❤ drinks " ,but it was wrong,well...idk why

April 21, 2018

DanielMcGu5

Cane sounded like carne to me. I think theres something wrong with their accent.

March 19, 2015

Dohndo

The pronunciation is right, if it was "carne" you would definitely hear the italian rolling "R".

February 11, 2017

claverty04

The wheel is turning. But the hamster is dead

July 16, 2017

DrWholockHolmes

the dog drinks... and smokes

April 7, 2016

RenaSilena

Doge is drunk af

June 4, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.