Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La camisa está limpia."

Translation:The shirt is clean.

5 years ago

15 Comments


KelseyJ

I thought the estar form was used for location, feeling, or the "ing" form of verbs. So in this sentence I would have used the ser form of to be, or "es". I still struggle with when to use what form, especially with the "feelings" part. Any thoughts from others on this?

4 years ago

helen994

"Estar" is used for temporary states . (Limpia/clean)

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Right. The shirt is clean at the moment. It might not have been before and may not be in the future.

La fresa es roja - the strawberry is red because strawberries are red.

La fresa está roja - the strawberry is red because it is ripe now. It had previously been green and estar is used to imply the possibility that its color is changeable, not a description of an inherent quality

3 years ago

mathchoo

The "Temporary vs Permanent" rule of thumb is an oversimplification and is wrong about as much as it is right.

"Estar" is used for conditions (both temporary and permanent).
Since the shirt is currently experiencing a clean state, "estar" is the correct verb here.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

11 months ago

St.Lives
St.Lives

Doesn't matter how you feel or where you are always use verb estar!

2 years ago

Jefe_Jeff

Why isn't la camisa a blouse as well as a shirt?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I think blusa would be much closer here. :)

10 months ago

WilcoHodde

A shirt is camiseta. La camisa is more of a blouse.

10 months ago

mathchoo

I believe a Google Image search of these terms will show that niether of those statements are accurate.

10 months ago

scarolan108

Why está and not esta? What is the difference? I'm struggling with these

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV
  • está - he/she/it is
  • esta - this (feminine)

The stress is on different syllables between the two words.

10 months ago

Sammyawesome1

"Esta" means that. "Estar" is the state of being verb or "SOB" as I like to call it. "Está" is the it conjugation of it.

10 months ago

Craig877964

Why is there no accent on the "i" in limpia? The accented sound is certainly on the first syllable.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

And it's a two-syllable word. :)
"ia" is a Spanish diphtong.

10 months ago

debby63

It is challenging it best to differentiate between NT and MP with some of your speakers

10 months ago