1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आमिर के माता-पिता दिल्ली से …

"आमिर के माता-पिता दिल्ली से हैं।"

Translation:Aamir's parents are from Delhi.

August 20, 2020

7 Comments


LinguisticBoi

Difference between माता and माँ?


vinay92

They both mean the same but माता is more formal.
Such pairs of words where one is directly borrowed from Sanskrit (माता) and the other is the native Hindi form descended from that word (माँ) are very common in Hindi. The former is then considered the 'formal' word.
The above sentence can also be translated as आमिर के माँ-बाप दिल्ली से हैं।

Note that माँ is also used as a term of address for one's mother. In contrast, the use of माते (the vocative form of माता) as a term of address is limited to period dramas.


ziliya

Thanks! I've asked the same question on a different variation of the exercise; strange they don't share a discussion section...


Akhilendra982899

Thanks for such good information


Akhilendra982899

By the way where did uou get this information


Talaith1

come from should be accepted it means the same thing

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.