"Você sabe ler?"

Translation:Do you know how to read?

May 18, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


-HKBK-

´Do you know to read?´ surely cannot be correct English.

´Do you know HOW to read?´ would be a correct translation. Or simply go for the common ´can you read?´.


NobleJohn

You're correct that "Do you know to read" isn't English and I've reported it.

I'd avoid "can you read'"as it has a slightly different meaning. I can know how to read but be unable to read because I've lost my glasses or I've been blinded.


kelii....

Do you know to do something? is very case specific - It equates to Do you know that you are supposed to do something?


NithinShaju

To get the meaning of " you are supposed/expected to do something" the sentence should be framed as : "Do you know you have to do something?"


NithinShaju

Can you explain why "Do you know to read" is grammaticaly incorrect?

I think, "how" is used as a description on the way one reads. "How" seek for an explanation how one reads. Say read loud, read slow etc

And is not necessary to be present in a sentence.


[deactivated user]

    A fluent speaker of English would not ask "Do you know + infinitive" " when asking about the "ability" to do something.

    Do you know how to read? Do you know how to ski?

    "Do you know to read" (Você sabe ler) looks like a literal translation from Portuguese.


Tiqmas

    I think "know" in English only express the idea of having a knowledgement; it doesn't express having a skill like the verb "saber" in Portuguese, so you have to use the expression "know how to"


cyrilthoma10

    I agree with hkbk.wouldnt.can you read be ..pode ler ?


kelii....

    Não. Eu tento aprender lem e escrever com Duolingo. :) :) :)


    [deactivated user]

      I believe it should be 'a ler' and not "lem"

      "Eu tento aprender a ler e escrever"

      But then again, what do I know, I'm just at level 9 =)


Paulenrique

      "Eu tento aprender a ler e escrever"

      Your sentence is correct =)


TimUnleashed

      So if we weren't using ler, and were instead using, say, pensar, such that there might be a context where it makes sense (eg 'I know I need to memorise verb forms'... 'yes, but do you know to think as well?'), it seems that saber basically translates not as 'know', not 'know how' so can't be used. What would we use in place of saber so that 'how' is NOT implied?


NobleJohn

      That's an interesting question.

      Broadly it seems to me that saber followed by a noun means 'to know' and followed by a verb means 'to know how'.

      e.g. "Eu sei Jim" - I know Jim "Eu sei nadar" - I know how to swim

      So the question becomes, is there a situation in English where 'know' would precede a verb and still be considered correct? I'm struggling to think of any examples. I can come up with a couple but they are truncated sentences - something we might say informally in conversation but where it's understood by everyone that words have been omitted. e.g. "I know [I need] to cross the road safely". In these cases in Portuguese those missing words must be included to convey the correct meaning or indeed in some cases the entire sentence would be structured differently avoiding that problem to begin with.

      However this is just speculation on my part based on what I have learned from the course here on Duolingo, a native speaker would be able to give a better answer.

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.