"Você sabe ler?"

Translation:Do you know how to read?

May 18, 2013

10 Comments


-HKBK-

´Do you know to read?´ surely cannot be correct English.

´Do you know HOW to read?´ would be a correct translation. Or simply go for the common ´can you read?´.

May 18, 2013

NobleJohn

You're correct that "Do you know to read" isn't English and I've reported it.

I'd avoid "can you read'"as it has a slightly different meaning. I can know how to read but be unable to read because I've lost my glasses or I've been blinded.

August 15, 2013

emeyr

It's been corrected.

February 23, 2014

kelii....

Do you know to do something? is very case specific - It equates to Do you know that you are supposed to do something?

November 7, 2018

cyrilthoma10

I agree with hkbk.wouldnt.can you read be ..pode ler ?

January 15, 2016

emeyr

"Saber ler" = "to know how to read" is used to describe ability.

January 15, 2016

carmina_banana

You know to read? is also offer as a possible answer but, is it correct? Shouldn't it be with do?

May 8, 2016

kelii....

Não. Eu tento aprender lem e escrever com Duolingo. :) :) :)

November 7, 2018

Serge-MTL

I believe it should be 'a ler' and not "lem"

"Eu tento aprender a ler e escrever"

But then again, what do I know, I'm just at level 9 =)

March 4, 2019

Paulenrique

"Eu tento aprender a ler e escrever"

Your sentence is correct =)

March 5, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.