1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "The scary rat."

"The scary rat."

Translation:An radan eagalach.

August 20, 2020

2 Comments


Feech3

When do I use radan and when do I use radain?


silmeth

radan is singular a rat, radain is plural (multiple) rats.

Also, radain is the genitive form meaning rat’s, of a rat (coincidentally notice that in English like in Gaelic the plural rats sounds identically to genitive rat’s here…), so eg. a rat’s house would be taigh radain – but that’s not yet taught on Duolingo.

(Also you might encounter radanan for pl. rats, esp. that’s a form given by Am Faclair Beag and Dwelly, but I think it’s much rarer, and even AFB and Dwelly give examples of na radain for the rats)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.