Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De jongen loopt vlakbij het meisje."

Translation:The boy walks near the girl.

4 years ago

7 Comments


jjd1123
jjd1123

What's the difference between "vlakbij" and "bij"? Or in other words, what exactly does "vlak" mean?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande
  • vlakbij = dichtbij = close to
  • bij = near

So vlakbij and dichtbij are closer than bij. And vlak = flat, dicht = closed (not open), so I don't see a relation to the words mentioned before. :)

4 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

Thanks, the "k" threw me off a little, apparently, since "flat" (or German "flach") isn't that different after all. But even if the word parts have no relation to the meaning of the word, I find that knowing their literal translations still makes it much easier to learn them, at least for me. If "dicht" can also mean "dense" (so basically the same as German "dicht", which my dictionary seems to indicate), then it seems like there might even be some relation. And one more question if you don't mind: Can something that is "bij" something else also be "vlakbij" or "dichtbij" it, i.e. is "bij" simply more general or encompasses a bigger area (e.g. it could be used if a speaker doesn't want to or can't specify how close the things are), or would it then definitely not be as close?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

You're right, dicht can also mean dense, e.g. een dicht bos = a dense forest, or dichtbevolkt = densely populated. Bij can indeed be a more vague description, that could be dichtbij as well (ik woon bij het bos (I live near the forest) > could be vlakbij but you cannot tell from this sentence). Another use of bij can never be replaced by dichtbij or vlakbij: ik ben bij het concert (I am at the concert), ik ben bij haar (thuis) (I am at her place), replacing bij by dichtbij or vlakbij would change the meaning in these cases.

4 years ago

Jun-JuWu

Adding another example where replacing bij with dichtbij doesn't work: ik werk bij Philips. This means "I work in Philips" while "ik werk dichtbij Philips should mean "I work close to Philips (office)."

3 years ago

EmWong
EmWong

Lol, i always thought it was "dikke bos"!

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Het dikke bos doesn't make much sense (the fat forest). :) However we do use een dikke bos haar (a thick bundle of hair) normally refering to the hair on somebody's head, but in that context bos has a different meaning as you can see by the translation.

3 years ago