"Bidh mi a' cluiche rugbaidh Diciadain."

Translation:I will be playing rugby on Wednesday.

August 20, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BarbaraNai6

Not - I will play rugby on Wednesday?


AWOL959761

Why is it not "I will be play rugby on Wednesday"? I' m just asking because "Bidh mi" is I will ....do something or not?


silmeth

Note that you wrote I will be play rugby on Wednesday in your comment. It should be I will be playing rugby on Wednesday.

bidh mi ag X means both continuous/progressive future (I will be X-ing) as well as habitual present (I (generally, regularly, often) X).

So bidh mi a’ cluiche rugbaidh can mean both I play rugby (every Wednesday, on most Wednesday, etc.) as well as I will be playing rugby on (the next) Wednesday.

I will be playing rugby on Wednesday should be accepted here (if it’s not, it’s worth reporting, although it’s possible that’s already fixed by the contributors and not yet updated in the main course).

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.