1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij drinken koffie."

"Wij drinken koffie."

Translation:We are drinking coffee.

August 15, 2014

4 Comments


feyMorgaina

Lol... I just typed for the English "coffie".


annlxrraine

Hi, how can i know when to use het and de for the? Kinda confused


Damo_0104

De is masculine and feminine and Het is neuter so you'll have to learn them as you go allong because some words are masculine/feminine whilst others are neuter


ViviHartenberg

Could it be "we drink coffee" as well as "we are drinking coffee"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.