"Tu porti un pettine."

Translation:You carry a comb.

May 19, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dwarven_hydra

I prefer "You carry a decoration on Venetian gondolas". XP


Macossay

A gondolier with mussed hair looks so unprofessional.


skywalker735

come grande! I can't immagine that! lol


BibaNishim

Don't english speakers wear a comb? Do they really 'carry' a comb?


vanname

There is a decorative comb that a woman might wear in her hair - not very common. You can carry a comb, but in the US at least, you would more likely have a comb.


Karmaria

Yes and yes. They can carry a comb in their purse.


BibaNishim

Come on...we are talking about learning a language, it is not an IQ test.


Karmaria

Well you asked yes or no questions. As Vanname said "wearing" a comb is not that common, but some do do it. If I were to ask another woman for a comb or brush and we were not in her home I would ask if she was carrying a comb (you know because women tend to have many things in their purses, if they use one). Though it is not posed as a question above, it could just be the imperative. Even still, I do not think there is anything wrong with this sentence.


sharkbbb

There are 3 differences between indicative and imperative voice in Italian:

  1. Conjugation: in the case of -are verbs, 2nd and 3rd person singular exchange endings (-i vs -a).
  2. Subject position: in indicative the subject is before the verb but it's after the verb in imperative.
  3. Intonation/punctuation: I'm not able to describe the intonation difference, but indicative ends in a full stop, whereas imperative ends in an exclamation mark.

If the subject is not explicit the sentence becomes fuzzy: both the verb/subject order and the formality level (and thus conjugation difference for 2nd/3rd person singular of -are verbs) are lost, so the only hint left is intonation/punctuation.

Indicative: you carry a comb.

  • (tu) porti un pettine. (informal)
  • (Lei) porta un pettine. (formal/polite)

Imperative: carry a comb!

  • porta (tu) un pettine! (informal)
  • porti (Lei) un pettine! (formal/polite)

BibaNishim

Yep, I understand and "agree" your explanations (my previous reply lacked a smiley, indeed). Thank you and vanname for helping me improve my english!


Daventura_HUN

In DDR (German Democratic Republic) teenage boys had big combs in the pantalon in 70's. Backside. It was well visible, mainly in neon green color. (Separated quite sharply from the blue jeans). I never understood this phenomenon; I do not need any comb anymore unfortunately...


Elon_the_Hittite

Judging by your description, they were coxcombs.


naor93

What the hell is a comb?


wiplala

that's the thing you comb your hair with. (to tidy your hair, before you see the queen... :) or maybe your mother-in-law)


GuiImamura

lol Hebrew? The entry on the Wikipedia was very helpful, thanks a lot.


Brian210560

I would have thought that if it were a question of "do you carry a comb?" there would be a query mark at the end. As it is "you carry a comb" with no context does not really make sense.


linuch

Why "you take a comb" is inappropriate? Duolingo assumes this to be wrong...


Mark15352

Why not " You bring a comb"?


Dubrovnik44

Good question indeed. I'm surprised nobody else wrote that same question...


Inksi

A funny sentence!


EpicGamwe5

Everybody has a comb on them at all times right? or is it just me


wiplala

I agree, was it accepted?


susanelaine7

I wrote, "take a comb," and was told that I should have written, "You take a comb."


Adiyyyyyy12b

take a comp would be "porta un pettine" :)


Vilz007

You take a comb or You carry a comb. Both are right.


GaryTSarti

you is understood in English. Why did I not get credit for "carry a comb" it's a command to the person listening. Duo wants "you carry a comb" no one would say that. Duo sucks bad.


RalphLar

Sometimes it accepts the answer if you omit 'you', assuming it as an instruction, one of the prompts assumed this, but sometimes, like this case, it requires 'you'.


bc2

English distinguishes between habitually carrying something - "Do you carry .." and are you carrying something at this moment - "are you carrying,," . How does Italian make this distinction?


joanna660400

Doesn't portare also mean wear?


Elaine102566

In English we would say ‘do you have a comb’


Nordicsea

This is just plain stupid. Not helpful to a person that is trying to learn Italian that can be used in acctual life.


Diane454271

What's wrong with bring a comb


Nordicsea

What is this nonsense? I'm swedish so in plain swedish: jävla dumheter!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.