"Tu porti un pettine."

Translation:You carry a comb.

May 19, 2013

18 Comments


dwarven_hydra

I prefer "You carry a decoration on Venetian gondolas". XP

May 19, 2013

BibaNishim

Don't english speakers wear a comb? Do they really 'carry' a comb?

October 18, 2013

vanname

There is a decorative comb that a woman might wear in her hair - not very common. You can carry a comb, but in the US at least, you would more likely have a comb.

November 29, 2013

Karmaria

Yes and yes. They can carry a comb in their purse.

February 9, 2014

BibaNishim

Come on...we are talking about learning a language, it is not an IQ test.

March 25, 2014

Karmaria

Well you asked yes or no questions. As Vanname said "wearing" a comb is not that common, but some do do it. If I were to ask another woman for a comb or brush and we were not in her home I would ask if she was carrying a comb (you know because women tend to have many things in their purses, if they use one). Though it is not posed as a question above, it could just be the imperative. Even still, I do not think there is anything wrong with this sentence.

March 27, 2014

sharkbbb

There are 3 differences between indicative and imperative voice in Italian:

  1. Conjugation: in the case of -are verbs, 2nd and 3rd person singular exchange endings (-i vs -a).
  2. Subject position: in indicative the subject is before the verb but it's after the verb in imperative.
  3. Intonation/punctuation: I'm not able to describe the intonation difference, but indicative ends in a full stop, whereas imperative ends in an exclamation mark.

If the subject is not explicit the sentence becomes fuzzy: both the verb/subject order and the formality level (and thus conjugation difference for 2nd/3rd person singular of -are verbs) are lost, so the only hint left is intonation/punctuation.

Indicative: you carry a comb.

  • (tu) porti un pettine. (informal)
  • (Lei) porta un pettine. (formal/polite)

Imperative: carry a comb!

  • porta (tu) un pettine! (informal)
  • porti (Lei) un pettine! (formal/polite)
February 27, 2016

BibaNishim

Yep, I understand and "agree" your explanations (my previous reply lacked a smiley, indeed). Thank you and vanname for helping me improve my english!

March 27, 2014

naor93

What the hell is a comb?

July 9, 2014

wiplala

that's the thing you comb your hair with. (to tidy your hair, before you see the queen... :) or maybe your mother-in-law)

July 9, 2014

GuiImamura

lol Hebrew? The entry on the Wikipedia was very helpful, thanks a lot.

October 30, 2018

Daventura_HUN

In DDR (German Democratic Republic) teenage boys had big combs in the pantalon in 70's. Backside. It was well visible, mainly in neon green color. (Separated quite sharply from the blue jeans). I never understood this phenomenon; I do not need any comb anymore unfortunately...

November 2, 2014

Brian210560

I would have thought that if it were a question of "do you carry a comb?" there would be a query mark at the end. As it is "you carry a comb" with no context does not really make sense.

October 14, 2017

linuch

Why "you take a comb" is inappropriate? Duolingo assumes this to be wrong...

November 19, 2017

wiplala

I agree, was it accepted?

May 29, 2013

susanelaine7

I wrote, "take a comb," and was told that I should have written, "You take a comb."

February 4, 2015

AdiYan12

take a comp would be "porta un pettine" :)

March 12, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.