1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The brush"

"The brush"

Translation:La spazzola

May 19, 2013

24 Comments


dwarven_hydra

Similarly to how I remember "fly" because it sounds like the Russian word for "Moscow", I can remember this because it sounds like spatula. I don't know how it works (perhaps it's the idea of Italian people brushing their hair with spatulæ), but it does.


EdithA.Tressl

I am wondering because "la spazzola" has "sp" as well as "specchio" and that has to have "lo". Is it because the one is feminin and the other masculin and is it a fix rule?


wbeeman

pennello is also "brush" and should be accepted.


arktoe

what is the difference between la spazzola and la pettine?


sharkbbb

La spazzola e il pettine

image


pisciotta10

It only asks for "the brush" and does not specify. So I put "il pennello" as in paint brush and was marked wrong.


Lanned

What's the different between spazzola and spazzolino?


CoolStuffYT

It didn't accept "La spazzola sferica con setole di metallo" :(


JuliaTransue

It didn't accept "la spatula"


bawallish

Sometimes Italian is much like Spanish and sometimes not so much. I typed the "il" expecting something like "cepillo" and ended up having to delete it and type "la" instead.


carol183222

I wrote "pennello" which also means brush. The sentence did not specify what type of brush so I don't understand why it is not accepted.


Stphane84876

Why is "spazzola"'s accent on the first A instead of the O?


Chris783722

Should Spazzolino be accepted?


JoshuaKnic

Strictly speaking, no. That would mean "little brush." The suffix "-ino" is a diminutive that makes whatever it is attached to smaller. It would be understandable that you are talking about a brush, but, if there are multiple brushes that you could be talking about (for example, a hairbrush and a toothbrush), the listener might confuse which one you mean to discuss.

This link provides more info: https://www.thoughtco.com/alteration-in-italian-diminutives-2011565


Chris783722

You are right! I was thinking of "toothbrush" instead of hair brush. Thanks for the correction.


nazigol

it technically should be lo spazzola

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.