"The brush"

Translation:La spazzola

May 19, 2013

16 Comments


dwarven_hydra

Similarly to how I remember "fly" because it sounds like the Russian word for "Moscow", I can remember this because it sounds like spatula. I don't know how it works (perhaps it's the idea of Italian people brushing their hair with spatulæ), but it does.

May 19, 2013

wbeeman

pennello is also "brush" and should be accepted.

July 16, 2016

UmbralDemiurgico

I wrote spazzolino. Is it incorrect?

April 17, 2017

JoshuaKnic

That is literally a small brush, which usually refers to a toothbrush. The "ino" modifies the original noun and makes it smaller. I wouldn't say it's wrong, but there are better words for brush, like spazzola.

November 3, 2018

GiovanniPe118111

That would be toothbrush

January 26, 2019

pisciotta10

It only asks for "the brush" and does not specify. So I put "il pennello" as in paint brush and was marked wrong.

November 10, 2017

arktoe

what is the difference between la spazzola and la pettine?

July 24, 2015

sharkbbb

La spazzola e il pettine

image

November 20, 2015

CoolStuffYT

It didn't accept "La spazzola sferica con setole di metallo" :(

December 5, 2016

JuliaTransue

It didn't accept "la spatula"

May 21, 2017

bawallish

Sometimes Italian is much like Spanish and sometimes not so much. I typed the "il" expecting something like "cepillo" and ended up having to delete it and type "la" instead.

June 30, 2017

carol183222

I wrote "pennello" which also means brush. The sentence did not specify what type of brush so I don't understand why it is not accepted.

August 1, 2018

Stphane84876

Why is "spazzola"'s accent on the first A instead of the O?

August 4, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.