"The car is stopping."

Translation:Tha an càr a' stad.

August 20, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YesStratha

'Tha an car a' stad' - Why is it not 'Tha a' char a' stad'. I thought 'the' followed by BCGPM was a' + lenition.


silmeth

No… the lenition happens to feminine nouns in nominative (so a’ bhean the woman, a’ phàirc the park, an fheòrag the squirrel, an eala the swan), but not to masculine ones (an càr the car, am bàta the boat) – but they get t- prefixed if they start in a vowel: an t-each the horse, an t-ainm the name.

The form of the article (whether it’s an, am, a’…) depends on the first letters/sound of the noun (am before unlenited BFMP, a’ before lenited bh, ph, mh, ch, gh, an otherwise).

You might want to review the tips and notes to Food 2, Animals, and Travel – they present the forms of article for masculine, feminine, and plural nouns.

You can read the tips and notes in the web browser version of Duolingo at https://duolingo.com and also on the https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd website. Unfortunately they might not be available in the Duolingo mobile app – so if you learn on mobile, you might want to go to your web browser for reading.


Cyndi408482

I forgot, why is is an car, and not na car?


silmeth

The same reason you’d say eg. that car and not those car in English. càr is a singular masculine noun and the singular masc. article is an.

na is the plural form (in nominative and dative, in genitive it changes to nan, nam), and the singular feminine genitive form (eg. you’d say na sgoile of the school, the school’s; na Gàidhlig of the Gaelic language) – but since càr is masculine you’d use na only in plural with it: na càraichean the cars.


Cyndi408482

Ah yes! Thank you!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.