1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Elf tegen dertien"

"Elf tegen dertien"

Translation:Eleven against thirteen

August 15, 2014

34 Comments


PrinsesKayla

"Eleven to thirteen" is another translation.
My question is if I wanted to say "eleven to thirteen" as meaning a score, for example "The red team beat the green team eleven to thirteen" would I also use "elf tegen dertien" ?


manutd062414

Chelsea vs. Barcelona


PaCa826187

M'n thuisstad op een zaterdagavond.


Anettka17

like in a game? 11 people against 13? Or what does it mean?


Cheffu_vzla

An unfair game hahaha , maybe a soccer team plus the referee plus another.


Jorge_Antaral

Yeah, right! they're playing home, so the fans are the 12th player, and the ref is influenced by the crazy atmosphere (i'm trying to justify his weird calls), so he is the 13th player!


OmniShift

That's how I interpreted the sentence.


lukman.A

[QUESTION]

As the translation of this sentence, is "eleven to thirteen" also correct?


HerrLoewe

I think only when indicating opposition (The score was eleven to thirteen) and not a range (We had eleven to thirteen attendees).


dmfarley

Negative. The Dutch version of the TV game show 1 vs 100 is called Één tegen 100.


flying_crow

Could a native Dutch speaker verify this please? I am wondering if "elf tegen dertien" is something someone would actually say, or if it's just another of Duolingo's quirky phrases.


xMerrie
Mod

It's like a score (you scored 11 point, the other 13, so it's "elf tegen dertien") or the number of players (we are playing with 11 people, you with 13, so it's "elf tegen dertien"), for example. :)


flying_crow

got it, thanks! :)


MhdHamzehsassah

Yes because also some time the word "to" in English means "against" as you say FACE TO FACE


KTo288

Rugby league game with one team having two players sin binned


Bobi_I

but the winner will be ee'n grote eend!


JosKretzma

i put 11 vs 13 but did not accept why?


dmfarley

Inconsistency. Just report it with the flag.


FaerieArbear

They want us to write out the numbers


MikeSpar

why cant you do vs it is same


WFsvHJ

Can't we answer "eleven vs. thirteen"?


Theabore

I guess this means the result of a game


hprattdo

Maybe it's a football result (?)


dmfarley

Maybe it's a gang fight.


MariaDobro4

I can't use the speaker, and it doesn't have button where you can click on saying "I can't speak now." That's why it was wrong. :'(


ChrisMiche184681

In Dutch, is it acceptable to use the actual numbers in a sentence or must the be written out? For instance, in English it is acceptable to say "200 people were at the demonstration" as well as "Two hundred people were at the demonstration".


GuiGhost_

Didn't know numbers fought


WFsvHJ

I heard that 6 and 9 often wrestle each other.


DebanjanPa1

Any Team versus Real Madrid at Bernabeu


AnCatDubh

I submitted ‘11 vs. 13’.


AbdelRahma82100

they want us to right numbers plus duolingo wont understand vs

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.