Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Elf tegen dertien"

Translation:Eleven against thirteen

4 years ago

6 Comments


PrinsesKayla

"Eleven to thirteen" is another translation.
My question is if I wanted to say "eleven to thirteen" as meaning a score, for example "The red team beat the green team eleven to thirteen" would I also use "elf tegen dertien" ?

3 years ago

Anettka17

like in a game? 11 people against 13? Or what does it mean?

3 years ago

OmniShift

That's how I interpreted the sentence.

3 years ago

Cheffu_vzla

An unfair game hahaha , maybe a soccer team plus the referee plus another.

2 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

[QUESTION]

As the translation of this sentence, is "eleven to thirteen" also correct?

3 years ago

HerrLoewe

I think only when indicating opposition (The score was eleven to thirteen) and not a range (We had eleven to thirteen attendees).

3 years ago