Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The chain"

Translation:La cadena

0
5 years ago

7 Comments


Janpot
Janpot

Cadena is not that uncommon, just like the English word chain it does not only mean an iron chain.

Nac y pop es una cadena de hamburguesas en Argentina =Nac y pop is a hamburger chain in Argentina

No uses la cadena de la puerta, está rota! =Do not use the door-chain, it is broken!

Problemas en un banco inglés empezaron una reacción en cadena que causó una restricción de liquidez a nivel mundial. =Problems in an English bank started a chain reaction that caused a global liquidity squeeze.

Tirar de cadena = to flush the toilet.

Etc etc...

19
Reply14 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

Great explanation, here is my lingot :-)

1
Reply2 years ago

ThereseNoodt

nunca romper la cadena

2
Reply12 years ago

Craig877964

Funny!

0
Reply2 years ago

EricGjovaag
EricGjovaag

Believe it or not, I am remembering this word because it was the name of a restaurant in Seville in a 1985 "Doctor Who" episode. In "the Two Doctors" it is not revealed what the name "Las Cadenas" means, but once I learned that cadena means chain, I associated it with that episode.

1
Reply2 years ago

PabloImeri

Why was this in the adverb lesson

1
Reply2 years ago

JonDankwor

Ah, a Fleetwood Mac song

0
Reply5 months ago