"Not by us"

Translation:No por nosotros

5 years ago

16 Comments


venetoblu

Where did that come from?

5 years ago

comradezack

I don't know why DL does this but it seems even on lessons you've already completed, new words and meanings come out of nowhere. :(

5 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

And we lose hearts for it... :-(

3 years ago

MegaVionytha

same question here

5 years ago

mlj362

They haven't taught us this
????

4 years ago

nikitashaxoxo

I guessed because I knew the preposition "cerca de" means near us. Apparently cerca de was correct.

5 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

But that wasn't given as one of the choices on the app!

3 years ago

ujjwalshek

When did Duo teach this

4 years ago

WaaDoku
WaaDoku

Extreme lack of context!! How would you use that in a sentence? Can someone please give an example?

2 years ago

Mioranduh

Why is 'by' translated with 'por' which also means 'for'?

8 months ago

sher881

So is it no por nosotros or no para nosotras.? Or do both work?

1 year ago

dukeBBB

I was surprised as well. Well, fool me once...blah blah blah...but not fool me twice. This is now in my memory bank.

8 months ago

devonsait

Por means "for" as i understand it, so in what context does it become "by"?

8 months ago

aksharvakil

Well I guess Por is used for and by both! So in that sense this seems logical

8 months ago

AidanFilms

"Just take her to your room son"

6 months ago

prleet

Yo quero cerdo, pero cerdo no por yo. :(

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.