"Hello, I have Gaelic."

Translation:Halò, tha Gàidhlig agam.

August 20, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


loppol11

"i have gaelic" is quite a literal translation of "tha gàidhlig agam," right? i would use this to mean "i know gaelic."


silmeth

Yes, the literal meaning is basically I have Gaelic and the intended one is I speak Gaelic, I know Gaelic. Apparently that’s how people in Scotland happen to say it in English too. :)


Jeffrey136200

Not everybody in Scotland uses that terminology. Some, yes, but it isn't widespread.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.