"Manteiga é bom."

Translation:Butter is good.

May 19, 2013

14 Comments


booknerd63

Shouldn't it be "Manteiga é boa"?, because manteiga is feminine?

May 19, 2013

Paulenrique

When you say in general that something is good, use bom either for masculine or feminine words, or even verbs. Ex: manteiga é bom, vinho é bom, andar de bicicleta é bom. If you are specific, then you change the adjective: ESSA manteiga é boa.

May 19, 2013

Danmoller

Right! But if you use articles, then you must use the feminine boa.

Manteiga é bom

A manteiga é boA

August 8, 2013

IsaFaith

Thanks! I never knew this. It's always good to learn more grammar.

April 17, 2014

r_i_l_e_y

I never knew this. Good to know!

May 19, 2013

Oshidonimlop
  • from Paula Dean
February 4, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

An American cook?

April 24, 2014

SourireCache

Yeah, and manteiga was her trademark ingredient. Unfortunately, I believe she's diabetic now^-^'

July 23, 2014

max.fontin

Ta dando pra entender manteiga e pão

December 27, 2013

Thewolfgirl7

I TOTTALLY AGREE! eats whole container of butter in 5 seconds NOM NOM NOM

February 5, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

She seems to use a lot of butter in the kitchen? http://blogs.houstonpress.com/eating/paula-deen-diabetes.jpg

(I don't know here, I'm not an American)

April 24, 2014

MussSchnellGehen

God ❤❤❤❤❤❤, did Sky Does Minecraft invade Duolingo again?

June 17, 2014

KyleArring

I accidentally wrote "butter is god"

While incorrectly translated, I don't feel I'm necessarily wrong.

July 22, 2014

djeidot

You must really like butter hehe

July 22, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.