1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Manteiga é bom."

"Manteiga é bom."

Translation:Butter is good.

May 19, 2013

13 Comments


booknerd63

Shouldn't it be "Manteiga é boa"?, because manteiga is feminine?


Paulenrique

When you say in general that something is good, use bom either for masculine or feminine words, or even verbs. For example:

  • manteiga é bom
  • vinho é bom
  • andar de bicicleta é bom

If you are specific, then you change the adjective: ESSA manteiga é boa.


Danmoller

Right! But if you use articles, then you must use the feminine boa.

Manteiga é bom

A manteiga é boA


IsaFaith

Thanks! I never knew this. It's always good to learn more grammar.


r_i_l_e_y

I never knew this. Good to know!


Oshidonimlop
  • from Paula Dean

PERCE_NEIGE

An American cook?


SourireCache

Yeah, and manteiga was her trademark ingredient. Unfortunately, I believe she's diabetic now^-^'


max.fontin

Ta dando pra entender manteiga e pão


Thewolfgirl7

I TOTTALLY AGREE! eats whole container of butter in 5 seconds NOM NOM NOM


PERCE_NEIGE

She seems to use a lot of butter in the kitchen? http://blogs.houstonpress.com/eating/paula-deen-diabetes.jpg

(I don't know here, I'm not an American)


KyleArring

I accidentally wrote "butter is god"

While incorrectly translated, I don't feel I'm necessarily wrong.


djeidot

You must really like butter hehe

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.