1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "They do not love his dragon."

"They do not love his dragon."

Translation:Zȳhi zaldrīzī jorrāelosy daor.

August 20, 2020

2 Comments


Draxximor

Why not jorraelzi?


Ctxkh1Me

Negative statements use the subjunctive form:

The basic way to negate a verb in High Valyrian is to end the sentence with daor, a word you've seen before. The only trick is that the form of the verb changes when negated. In Valyrian, a verb changes its form from the indicative to the subjunctive when negated

Ref: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hv/negation/tips-and-notes

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.