"Wissen Sie es?"

Translation:Do you know it?

May 19, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sinfieldd

Why does this use "ss" instead of "ß"?


DerAndereLerner

The preceding vowel is short.


ACardAttack

Wissen isn't irregular when "congjuating" for "you formal",. you really don't conjugate it at all


KansasBurri

What is the difference between weiß, wissen and kennen?


alvesgrafael

If I am not wrong..

Weiß is used for things and facts, in the sense of knowledge, like: "I know that you are rich." Wissen is just a conjugation of the verb Weiß for Sie and Ihr. And Kennen is used when you know/rememeber someone or something, like: "I know him"

Sorry about the English. I'm still learning too.


Pi_PCava

Actually, weiß is a conjugation of wissen in the first person of singular. But the rest of your explanation is correct. I bet you're Brazilian too, judging by your name and the apology about your English. Only we Brazilians do that lol.


Seolferwulf

What is the 'es' for? Would it not be just 'Wissen Sie'? Danke.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Duolingo also accepts "Do you know it?"


hwanghaedo

Then how do you say: "Do they know?"


Levi

@hwanghaedo: "Do they know?" = Wissen sie?
Remember that 'Sie' is for formal 'you' .


Jetsetterd

I can never tell the difference between she they you


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

For you "Sie" is capitalized and for they" not capitalized with the conjugation "wissen" The verb conjugation is different for she: "Weiß sie es?"


reconnoisance

Wissen Sie es? I wonder for the last es Instead of Do you know?would be Do you know it?


Levi

Yes, I believe "Do you know it?" would also work.


Mustafa_hussein

"Do you know that" wasn't correct and "that" is one of the words in the hovering drop-down list of the word "es"


Sk0rp4N

I think it sounds like the lady says "Wissen Sie das"? Anyone else?


qwerty284651

I agree, as well.


French_Bunny

For "Wissen sie es ?", Duo just gives enough words to write "Do you know ?" without the final"it". I do not understand how/why "Do you know IT ?" is not the best translation...


ACardAttack

I would like to know this too...does the "es" have to be added? Would in speech most Germans drop the "es" like Americans would drop the "it" (or at least can it be dropped?"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

What is above is one accepted translation and not necessarily the best translation. "Do you know it?" is also accepted as correct.


Stu-o-Linguo

Any reason why it didn't accept 'do you know that'?


BlairScots

Oh yeah! Capital "Sie"! Got it!


Scotty961538

But I know if you have a noun straight after saying you know (something) then it is Kennen (also for people) for example, ich kenne diesen Mann, but think if you say that or it after know you can use kennen or wissen?


greg.sandy

According to my dictionary " Collens concise 5th addition" page 390 wissen is " To Know". So where does the "Do" come from or is this one of those magical words that appear now and then.


Seolferwulf

That's just how we ask the question in English, if you translated it literally it would be "know you it?", which obviously isn't good English.


JuratePas

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-wissen.html

Präsens

ich weiß du weißt er/sie/es weiß wir wissen ihr wisst Sie wissen


boayadmoha

its supposed to be written bu Deutsch

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.