"Mio fratello non aiuta."

Translation:My brother does not help.

August 15, 2014

20 Comments


CoRigazio

True story -_-'

January 29, 2015

angelahernandez8

Mio fratello non aiuta

November 24, 2014

palmeridian14

No, no he doesn't

June 29, 2015

AbdullahIsmile

I loved how she said ' fratello ' on the slow one. I repeated that many times. LOL, try it

Edit: Oops, but that was before the update that changed the machine voice. Too bad I can't listen to it anymore. :( 2014-10-21

October 4, 2014

BryanCreer

Lovely.

October 20, 2014

angelahernandez8

Quiero hacer duingo

November 24, 2014

DelaneyCaldwell

How is "my brother is no help" not acceptable?

August 29, 2014

Mariannarelli

Because that is not what the italian sentence says.

September 15, 2014

hudnut217

In the DL sentence aiuta is a verb. In your sentence it is a noun, with "is" being the verb (ex. My brother is no help = not a help). Also, "is no help" sounds a little idiomatic, so maybe there is an idiomatic translation for that specific phrasing. Italians may also say something like, "Mio fratello non è di aiuta”.

August 10, 2015

LlamaNation01

Upvote if you ever were that brother who didn't help xD

July 24, 2015

Jae633849

Proprio come un uomo.

May 13, 2019

CorkyRingspot

Again, why "Mio fratello" and not "Il mio fratello..."?

August 15, 2014

musmoulay

members of the family IN THE SINGULAR do not take the definite article, i.e. mio fratello, but i miei fratelli.

August 21, 2014

celena.s

Why is 'won't help' not acceptable? Is there a different word that would express that?

June 4, 2015

MandolinFace

It should accept, "My brother doesn't help."

December 6, 2017

Yomalyn

It does :-)

September 11, 2018

webtan

what an evil fratello.

November 23, 2018

Jae633849

Che fratello cattivo!

May 13, 2019

geri615003
April 22, 2019

angelahernandez8

L'uomo

November 24, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.